English (Computer Hardware)
document reader [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character reader whose input data is the text from specific areas on a given type of form.
OBS: document reader: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
lecteur de documents [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lecteur de caractères assurant l'entrée de texte porté dans des zones définies d’un formulaire de type déterminé.
OBS: lecteur de documents : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
lectora de documentos [feminine noun]