English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
process initiation
CONT: SCREENING PROCEDURES AND PROCESS INITIATION. First, the project initiator completes the "Project Notification" form, which he then forwards to the Quebec Ministry of the Environment. A service within the Ministry which is responsible for applying the impact assessment process receives the project notification and examines the nature of the project. It determines whether or not the project is subject to the Environmental Impact Assessment and Review Procedure by referring to Article 2a (and those directly following) of the General Regulation.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
amorce du processus [feminine noun]
CONT: PROCÉDURE DE SÉLECTION ET AMORCE DU PROCESSUS. En premier lieu, l'initiateur de projet rempli le formulaire "Avis de projet" qu'il expédie au ministère de l'Environnement du Québec. À l'intérieur du ministère, un service est responsable de l'application du processus des études d’impact. C'est ce service qui reçoit l'avis de projet et examine la nature du projet. Il vérifie si le projet est assujetti ou non au processus des études d’impact en se référant à l'article 2a et suivants du règlement relatif à l'évaluation et l'examen des impacts sur l'environnement.