English (Racquet Sports)
sanctioned [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Committee of Management will issue a prospectus and an entry form for every sanctioned tournament. The information given in the prospectus must include but need not be limited to, the following particulars ... that the tournament is sanctioned by the appropriate [tennis] association ....
French (Sports de raquette)
accrédité [correct, adjective]; sanctionné [correct, adjective]
CONT: Le comité organisateur émet un prospectus et un formulaire d’inscription à chaque compétition sanctionné [...] que le tournoi est sanctionné par l'association concernée.