English (General Vocabulary)
untrue statement [correct]
CONT: If a form of proxy, management proxy circular or dissident's proxy circular contains an untrue statement of a material fact ... an interested person or the Superintendent may apply to a court and the court may make any order it thinks fit .... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général)
faux renseignement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cas de faux renseignements sur un fait important [...] dans un formulaire de procuration ou dans une circulaire émanant de la direction ou d’un opposant, le tribunal peut, à la demande de tout intéressé ou du surintendant, prendre par ordonnance toute mesure qu'il juge utile [...] [Loi sur les banques].