English (Engineering; Construction Engineering (Military); Quality Control (Management))
specification [correct, standardized, officially approved]; spec [correct, noun]
DEF: Document stating requirements.
OBS: A specification can be related to activities or products.
DEF: A clear and accurate description of the technical requirements for a materiel, product, process, or service, including the procedure by which it will be determined that the requirements have been met. See also military specification, technical specification.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
OBS: Terminology used at the Department of National Defence.
French (Ingénierie; Génie construction (Militaire); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
spécification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; spéc [correct, feminine noun]; specs [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Document formulant des exigences.
OBS: Une spécification peut être liée à des activités, ou à des produits.
DEF: Description claire et précise des normes techniques, exigée pour du matériel, un produit, une fabrication ou un service. La définition doit comprendre les méthodes qui permettent de déterminer si les normes ont été respectées.
OBS: spécification : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2000.
OBS: Terminologie en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale.