English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
special examination [correct]
DEF: A ... performance audit performed by the Office of the Auditor General [that provides] an opinion on whether there is reasonable assurance that there are no significant deficiencies in [a] Crown corporation's systems and practices.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
examen spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] audit de performance réalisé par le [Bureau du vérificateur général du Canada, qui] donne lieu à la formulation d’une opinion, à savoir s’il existe une assurance raisonnable que les moyens et méthodes [d’une] société d’État ne comportent aucun défaut grave.