English (Artificial Intelligence)
prompt engineering [correct, noun]; AI prompt engineering [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence prompt engineering [correct, noun]
CONT: ... prompt engineering [includes] writing, rewriting, and refining ... prompts to teach the AI what "good" outputs look like. In prompt engineering, the engineer is essentially "engineering" the prompts to be as specific as possible so [that] the AI creates a near-perfect response.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
rédactique [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie de requêtes [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de rédaction orientées vers la formulation précise de requêtes envoyées à un système d’intelligence artificielle, en particulier à un grand modèle de langage, en vue d’en améliorer le fonctionnement ou d’en exploiter efficacement les capacités pour obtenir des résultats plus pertinents.
OBS: rédactique : désignation proposée par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.