English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stabilizer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance used in the formulation of some plastics to assist in maintaining the properties of the material at or near their initial values during processing and service life.
CONT: Stabilizers. Most polymers are susceptible to one or more forms of degradation, usually as a result of high temperatures during processing operations or environmental exposure to oxygen or ultraviolet radiation. Stabilizers are added to inhibit chemically the degradation reactions.
OBS: stabilizer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
stabilisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance, utilisée dans la formulation de certains plastiques, destinée à aider au maintien des caractéristiques de la matière à leurs valeurs initiales ou à des valeurs voisines pendant leur transformation et leur durée de vie.
CONT: Les stabilisants sont des composés ou des mélanges complexes ajoutés aux matières plastiques et aux élastomères, soit pour neutraliser l’agent de dégradation (capteur d’oxygène, absorbeur UV [ultraviolet]), soit pour capter les produits de dégradation et éviter une autocatalyse de celle-ci.
OBS: stabilisant : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
estabilizador [correct, masculine noun]; estabilizante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se usa en la formulación de algunos plásticos para ayudar a mantener las propiedades del material en o cerca de los valores iniciales durante el procesamiento y vida útil.