English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
minimum increment size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum amount of material in an increment obtained with a sampling device for which the conditions of probabilistic sampling apply.
OBS: The fact that every particle in the material to be sampled [must] have the same probability of being part of a sample results in requirements for the size of the sampling equipment.
OBS: minimum increment size: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
taille minimale d’un prélèvement élémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité minimale de matériau dans un prélèvement élémentaire, obtenue avec un dispositif d’échantillonnage pour lequel s’appliquent des conditions d’échantillonnage probabiliste.
OBS: Le fait que chaque particule d’un matériau à échantillonner doit avoir la même probabilité de faire partie intégrante d’un échantillon entraîne la formulation d’exigences relatives à la dimension du matériel d’échantillonnage.
OBS: taille minimale d’un prélèvement élémentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).