English (Patents (Law))
form-based objection [correct]
CONT: Form-based objections can be made, for example, to certain defects arising from a claim’s language, or where a claim is explicitly directed to non-statutory subject-matter.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
objection de forme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des objections de forme peuvent être soulevées, par exemple, à l'égard de certains vices de formulation de la revendication ou dans le cas où la revendication vise expressément un objet non prévu par la Loi.