English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
seed coating [correct, noun]; coating [correct, noun]
CONT: Seed Coating: A special binder is used with a formulation to enhance adherence to the seed. Coatings require advanced treatment technology.
OBS: The terms "coating" and "pelleting" are often used as synomyms but they are not the same process.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
pelliculage des semences [correct, masculine noun]; pelliculage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Application] d’un vernis spécial permettant de fixer par couches successives un certain nombre de produits choisis, rempart contre les maladies et les parasites.
CONT: Pelliculage : Un liant spécial est utilisé dans la formulation afin d’améliorer l'adhérence à la semence. Le pelliculage nécessite une technologie de traitement évoluée.
OBS: Le pelliculage se différencie de l’enrobage par l’épaisseur plus fine utilisée pour recouvrir la semence.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal)
recubrimiento de semillas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La hipótesis fue que el recubrimiento de semillas con uno o más de estos materiales favorece el estatus hídrico y nutrimental de la plántula [...].