English (General Vocabulary)
open-ended question [correct]; open ended question [correct]; open-end question [correct]; open question [correct]; free-answer question [correct]
DEF: [An] unstructured question in which ... possible answers are not suggested, and the respondent answers it in his or her own words.
French (Vocabulaire général)
question ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; question à réponse libre [correct, feminine noun]; question non dirigée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Question dont la formulation laisse toute liberté au répondant de s’exprimer avec ses propres mots.