English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
preliminary project stage [correct]
OBS: Activities include the determination of existence of needed technology, conceptual formulation of alternatives, and evaluation and selection of alternatives.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
étape préliminaire du projet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parmi les activités de cette étape, mentionnons la détermination du besoin d’une technologie, la formulation conceptuelle des solutions de rechange, et l'évaluation et la sélection des solutions de rechange.