English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Applications of Electronics; Scientific Research)
open science [correct]
CONT: Open science is the movement to make scientific research, data and dissemination accessible to all levels of an inquiring society, amateur or professional. It encompasses practices such as publishing open research, campaigning for open access, encouraging scientists to practice open notebook science, and generally making it easier to publish and communicate scientific knowledge.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Applications de l'électronique; Recherche scientifique)
science ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de science ouverte [...] recouvre un ensemble de pratiques, fondées sur le recours à Internet et aux outils du Web social, qui touchent l'ensemble de la démarche savante, de la formulation de questions et d’hypothèses à la diffusion des résultats de recherche.