English (Crop Protection)
vapour releasing product [correct]; VP [correct]
DEF: A preparation containing one or more volatile ingredients, the vapours of which are released into the air.
OBS: Evaporation rate normally is controlled by using suitable preparations and/or dispensers.
French (Protection des végétaux)
produit diffuseur de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; VP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formulation contenant une ou plusieurs substances volatiles dont les vapeurs sont libérées dans l'air.
OBS: La vitesse d’évaporation dépend des propriétés de la préparation et du dispositif d’application.