English (Chemistry)
active matter [correct, standardized]; active matter for detergents [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a formulation, the whole of the surface active agents responsible for an activity specified. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: active matter; active matter for detergents: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
matière active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière active pour détergents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une formulation, ensemble des agents de surface responsables d’une action déterminée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: matière active; matière active pour détergents : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química)
materia activa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que ejerce la acción limpiadora en los productos de limpieza.