English (Types of Industrial Operations; Agricultural Chemicals)
pesticide industry [correct]
CONT: India's pesticide industry: struggling to reach its potential ... India is one of the largest producers of pesticides in Asia. Indian companies have developed process technologies for more than 30 pesticides, and pesticide exports from India are steadily on the rise.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
industrie des pesticides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les organismes et toutes les personnes s’occupant de la fabrication, de la formulation ou de la commercialisation des pesticides et des produits pesticides.