English (Federal Administration; Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process)
vertical policy making [correct]
CONT: Policy making is both vertical and horizontal. Although developed in departments, within the government's broad policy framework, policy has to coexist in harmony with other related and complementary policies. To ensure this horizontal compatibility, policy is integrated through scrutiny of its economic and social implications by the cabinet committee on policy and priorities.
French (Administration fédérale; Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel)
élaboration verticale des politiques [correct, feminine noun]; formulation verticale es politiques [correct, feminine noun]; établissement vertical des politiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’élaboration des politiques est à la fois verticale et horizontale. Se déroulant à l’intérieur des ministères, elle s’insère dans le cadre général des politiques du gouvernent. Toutefois les politiques adoptées doivent être compatibles avec d’autres mesures complémentaires ou connexes. Afin de garantir cette compatibilité horizontale, le comité du cabinet chargé des orientations et des priorités examine minutieusement les répercussions économiques et sociales des politiques et veille ainsi à leur intégration.