English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
diet formulation [correct]; feed formulation
DEF: A process in which ingredients and their respective quantities are selected and which takes into account the desired feed, its taste, its nutritional value, its cost-effectiveness, as well as its storage and manipulation qualities.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
formulation d’un régime [feminine noun]; formulation d’aliments [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel les ingrédients et leurs quantités respectives sont choisis afin de créer un mélange en fonction du type d’aliment désiré, du goût, de sa valeur nutritive, de son coût et de sa facilité d’entreposage et de manipulation.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
formulación de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]