English (Mineralogy)
saléeite [correct, noun]; saleeite [correct, noun]; saleite [noun]
DEF: A lemon-yellow mineral of the autunite group: ...
OBS: Saleeite is an uranium phosphate which is extremely rare. It has been found in Ranger Mine, Northern Territory.
OBS: Etymology:] Named for Achille Salee (1883-1932), mineralogist ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg(UO2)2(PO4)2•10H2O or Mg(UO2)2(PO4)2•8H2O
French (Minéralogie)
saléeite [correct, feminine noun]; saleéite [correct, feminine noun]; saléite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (phosphate) du système cristallin monoclinique pseudo-quadratique,du groupe de l’autunite, se présentant en agrégats lamellaires ou en cristaux tabulaires, jaune à jaune verdâtre, à fluorescence jaune sous les rayons ultraviolets.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg(UO2)(PO4) 2•10H2O ou Mg(UO2) 2(PO4) 2•8H2O