English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages)
clausal form [correct]
DEF: A normal form for predicate calculus formulae borrowed from mathematical logic, and much used in automatic theorem proving.
CONT: The logic used to represent knowledge in logic programming is clausal form which is a subset of first-order predicate logic.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation)
forme clausale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut représenter une formule en forme normale conjonctive par un ensemble de clauses, on parle alors de forme clausale.