English (Office Automation)
active cell [correct]
CONT: The active cell is the selected cell in which data is entered when you begin typing. ... Even if more than one cell is selected, there is still only one active cell at a time.
French (Bureautique)
cellule active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cellule active est [...] la cellule prête à recevoir du texte, une valeur ou une formule.