English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Personal Esthetics)
hexadecyl hexadecanoate [correct, see observation]; cetyl palmitate [former designation, avoid]; cetin [avoid]; palmitic acid cetyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A white, crystalline, waxy substance with a melting point of 50 °C; soluble in alcohol and ether, used as a base for ointments and emulsions and in the manufacture of soaps and candles.
OBS: hexadecyl hexadecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H31COOC16H33
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Esthétique et soins corporels)
hexadécanoate d’hexadécyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; palmitate de cétyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: hexadécanoate d’hexadécyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H31COOC16H33
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Estética personal)
cetina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H31COOC16H33