English (Loans; Financial Institutions)
credit union [correct, noun]; savings and credit union [correct, noun]; cooperative bank [correct, noun]; caisse populaire [correct, noun, Canada]
DEF: A co-operative financial institution that is owned by its members and that operates for the benefit of its members by accepting savings deposits and making loans, including mortgage loans, and providing other services, such as chequing and credit-card services.
OBS: Most credit unions are one-branch organizations associated with a place of employment; however, in Quebec, where they are known as "caisses populaires", there are multibranch systems.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières)
caisse populaire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; coopérative d’épargne et de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; caisse d’épargne et de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; caisse de crédit [correct, feminine noun]; société coopérative de crédit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement d’épargne et de crédit constitué selon la formule coopérative en vue de procurer des avantages à ses membres, de les inciter à l'épargne et de leur consentir des prêts.
Spanish (Préstamos; Instituciones financieras)
cooperativa de crédito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cooperativa financiera de depósito.