English (Modelling (Mathematics); Probability (Statistics))
Bayes' theorem [correct]; Bayes' rule [correct]; Bayes' law [correct]
DEF: A mathematical formula used to determine the conditional probability of events.
CONT: In statistics and probability theory, ... the Bayes' theorem describes the probability of an event based on prior knowledge of the conditions that might be relevant to the event.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Probabilités (Statistique))
théorème de Bayes [correct, masculine noun]; règle de Bayes [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Bayes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] formule mathématique utilisée pour déterminer la probabilité conditionnelle d’événements.
CONT: Essentiellement, le théorème de Bayes décrit la possibilité d’un événement basé sur la connaissance préalable des conditions qui peuvent être pertinentes pour l’événement.