English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tricresyl phosphate [correct]; TCP [correct]; tritolyl phosphate [correct]; phosphoric acid tris(methylphenyl) ester [correct]; PX-917 [correct]
DEF: A colourless liquid used as a fuel additive, plasticizer, and fire retardant.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3C6H4O)3PO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tricrésylphosphate [correct, masculine noun]; TCP [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de tricrésyle [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de tri-tolyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, dérivé de la réaction du crésol sur l’oxychlorure de phosphore.
CONT: Le tricrésylphosphate est un additif pour les huiles et les essences.
OBS: Formule chimique :(CH3C6H4O) 3PO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fosfato de tricesilo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Llama la atención que, entre numerosas muestras analizadas, las mínimas cantidades de fósforo orgánico y de fosfato de tricesilo pertenezcan a una misma fuente de fabricación.