English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium chloride [correct, noun]; sal ammoniac [noun]; salmiac [noun]; ammonium muriate [noun]
OBS: A colourless ... or white crystalline compound, used in dry batteries, as a flux in soldering and as a mordant in dyeing.
OBS: ammonium chloride: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: Molecular formula: NH4Cl or ClH4N.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d’ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; sel ammoniac [masculine noun, obsolete]; salmiac [masculine noun]; sel d’ammoniac [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chlorure d’ammonium est préparé industriellement à partir d’ammoniac et d’acide chlorhydrique. [...] C’est un sel cristallin qui se présente sous l’aspect d’une poudre blanche soluble dans l’eau. Le liquide obtenu est légèrement acide.
OBS: chlorure d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule moléculaire brute : NH4Cl ou ClH4N.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de amonio [masculine noun]; muriato de amonio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4Cl o ClH4N