English (Accounting; Restaurant Industry)
food cost [correct, noun]
CONT: Food cost is simply how much you pay for the ingredient or product that you purchase. ... Pricing is the other side of the equation where you take that initial food cost and determine what the ultimate set markup price will be for your menus or services.
French (Comptabilité; Restauration)
coût des aliments [correct, masculine noun]; coût alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais il existe une alternative, basée sur une connaissance claire de vos coûts alimentaires et sur une formule efficace pour les gérer[, ] car réaliser des plats délicieux ne suffit pas. Pour que votre activité soit rentable, vous devez aussi savoir combien cela vous coûte de les préparer.