English (Family Law (common law))
guardianship applicant [correct, noun]
CONT: A proceeding in which guardianship of a child is sought shall be commenced by filing a notice of application for guardianship in Form 70F and the title shall show an applicant for guardianship as the guardianship applicant.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
auteur d’une requête en tutelle [correct, masculine noun]; auteure d’une requête en tutelle [correct, feminine noun]; autrice d’une requête en tutelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'instance dans le cadre de laquelle est demandée la tutelle d’un enfant est introduite par dépôt d’un avis de requête en tutelle rédigé selon la formule 70F. Le nom de l'auteur de la requête en tutelle fait partie de l'intitulé.