English (Physics; Chemistry)
exact mass [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the calculated mass of an ion whose elemental formula, isotopic composition and charge state are known ...
French (Physique; Chimie)
masse exacte théorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse calculée d’un ion dont la formule élémentaire, la composition isotopique et la charge sont connues.