English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
pirenzepine [correct]
DEF: An antimuscarinic agent that inhibits gastric secretion at lower doses than are required to affect gastrointestinal motility, salivary, central nervous system, cardiovascular, ocular, and urinary function.
OBS: Pirenzepine promotes the healing of duodenal ulcers and due to its cytoprotective action is beneficial in the prevention of duodenal ulcer recurrence. It also potentiates the effect of other antiulcer agents such as cimetidine and ranitidine. It is generally well tolerated by patients.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H21N5O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
pirenzépine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisation de la pirenzépine dans le traitement de l’ulcère duodénal chez un transplanté cardiaque sous corticothérapie.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H21N5O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
pirenzepina [feminine noun]