English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ondansetron [correct]
CONT: Ondansetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy, radiation therapy and surgery. Ondansetron is in a class of medications called 5-HT3 receptor antagonists. It works by blocking the action of serotonin ...
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Zofran.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H19N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ondansétron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ondansétron est administré pour prévenir les nausées et les vomissements associés à la chimiothérapie et à la radiothérapie. Il est également utilisé pour prévenir et traiter les nausées et les vomissements qui surviennent après une intervention chirurgicale. Il agit en modifiant un produit chimique de l’organisme appelé sérotonine.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Zofran.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H19</sub>N3O