English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium octanoate [correct, see observation]; ammonium caprylate [avoid, obsolete]; octanoic acid ammonium salt [avoid]; caprylic acid ammonium salt [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of monoclinic crystals from ether alcohol that is used in photographic emulsions, as an insecticide and a nematocide and in the manufacture of zinc caprylate.
OBS: ammonium octanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H19NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octanoate d’ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; caprylate d’ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: octanoate d’ammonium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8sub>H19</sub>NO2