English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
folic acid [correct, see observation]; folacin [correct, see observation]; pteroylglutamic acid [correct, see observation]; PGA [correct]; PGA; L. casei factor [correct]; liver Lactobacillus casei factor; vitamin Bc [correct, see observation]; vitamin M [correct, see observation]
DEF: A yellow, crystalline vitamin of the B complex; it is slightly soluble in water, usually occurs in conjugates containing glutamic acid residues, and is found especially in plant leaves and vertebrate livers.
OBS: Folic acid is tasteless and odorless, slightly soluble in methanol and sparingly soluble in water. It is used mostly in medicine and in nutrition as a food additive. The daily maximum ingestion should not exceed 0.01 mg.
OBS: Folic acid used to be called "L. casei factor", "vitamin Bc" and "vitamin M". When commercially synthesized, it is known as "pteroylglutamic acid" (abbreviated "PGA").
OBS: The pure substance is called "folic acid" or "folacin".
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H19N7O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
acide folique [correct, masculine noun]; acide ptéroylglutamique [correct, masculine noun]; folacine [feminine noun]; vitamine Bc [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine M [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine B9 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acide se présentant sous la forme de cristaux jaune-orangé, très peu solubles dans l’eau, plus solubles dans l’alcool. Vitamine du groupe B, préparée aujourd’hui synthétiquement.
OBS: La vitamine B9 connue sous le nom d’acide folique, est présente dans presque toutes les cellules vivantes, mais surtout dans le foie, les muscles, le lait, les légumineuses et les germes de blé.
CONT: L’acide folique active la maturation et la régénération des globules rouges. Il est prescrit dans le traitement de certaines anémies.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H19</sub>N7O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
ácido fólico [correct, masculine noun]; folacina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitamina cristalina del complejo B, que es usada en el tratamiento de las anemias. Se encuentra en las plantas verdes, la fruta fresca, el hígado y la levadura.
OBS: Vitamina fotolábil hidrosoluble.
OBS: Ciertos microorganismos requieren ácido fólico para su crecimiento, por lo que se usa para su valoración. Aunque es esencial para el hombre, parte de las necesidades pueden ser cubiertas por la flora intestinal.
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H19N7O6