English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl abieta-7,13-dien-18-oate [correct, see observation]; abietic acid methyl ester [correct]; 13-isopropylpodocarpa-7,13-dien-15-oic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl abietate [correct]; methyl ester of wood rosin [correct]; wood rosin methyl ester [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless to yellow liquid and is used in solvents, plasticizers, lacquers, varnishes, coating compositions and adhesives.
OBS: methyl abieta-7,13-dien-18-oate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H32O2 or C19H29COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
abiéta-7,13-dién-18-oate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide abiétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide 13-isopropylpodocarpa-7,13-dién-15-oïque [correct, masculine noun]; abiétate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de colophane de bois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: abiéta-7,13-dién-18-oate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H32O2 ou C19</sub>H29COOCH3