English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
1-[(4-amino-2-propylpyrimidin-5-yl)methyl]-2-methylpyridinium chloride [correct, see observation]; amprolium [correct]; 1-[(4-amino-2propyl-5-pyrimidinyl-methyl-2-picolinium chloride [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A coccidiostat used in veterinary medicine.
OBS: Formulations as poultry feed ...
OBS: 1-[(4-amino-2-propylpyrimidin-5-yl)methyl]-2-methylpyridinium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H19ClN4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
chlorure de 1-[(4-amino-2-propylpyrimidin-5-yl)méthyl]-2-méthylpyridinium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; amprolium [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure d’(amino-4 propyl-2 pyrimidinyl-5 méthyl)-1 méthyl-2 pyridinium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] médicament coccidiostatique.
OBS: chlorure de 1-[(4-amino-2-propylpyrimidin-5-yl)méthyl]-2-méthylpyridinium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14sub>H19</sub>ClN4.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
amprolio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C14H19ClN4