English (Hormones; Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dihydrotestosterone [correct]; DHT [see observation]; 17ß-hydroxy-5alpha-androstan-3-one [correct, see observation]; androstanolone [correct, see observation]
DEF: A powerful androgenic hormone formed in peripheral tissue by the action of the enzyme 5a-reductase on testosterone.
OBS: It is thought to be the essential androgen responsible for [the] formation of primary sex characters in males during embryogenesis, for [the] development of most male secondary sex characters at puberty, and for [the] adult male sexual function. A semisynthetic analog is called stanolone.
OBS: 17ß-hydroxy-5alpha-androstan-3-one: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: androstanolone: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: DHT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H30O3
French (Hormones; Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
dihydrotestostérone [correct, feminine noun]; DHT [see observation, feminine noun]; 17ß-hydroxy-5alpha-androstan-3-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; androstanolone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La testostérone, androgène d’origine testiculaire, est réduite (réductase) à la périphérie notamment au niveau du tissu graisseux, en dihydrotestostérone (DHT), androgène nettement plus puissant que la testostérone et que l’androstènédione, ce dernier essentiellement d’origine surrénalienne. [Source : Claude Collin. «Sénologie. Développement glandulaire et hormones. Hormonodépendance du tissu mammaire.»]
OBS: 17ß-hydroxy-5alpha-androstan-3-one: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en talique.
OBS: androstanolone : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: DHT : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l’utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H30O3