English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
indometacin [correct]; indomethacin [correct]
DEF: A non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAID) that inhibits the enzyme cyclooxygenase necessary for the formation of prostaglandins and other autacoids.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H16ClNO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
indométacine [correct, feminine noun]; indométhacine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agent anti-inflammatoire non-stéroïde (AINS) qui inhibe la cyclooxigénase nécessaire pour la formation des prostaglandines et d’autres autacoïdes.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H16ClNO4