English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
felodipine [correct]
CONT: Felodipine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) ... This medication is an oral calcium-channel blocker (CCB) of the dihydropyridine (DHP) class. By blocking calcium, felodipine relaxes and widens blood vessels so blood can flow more easily.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Plendil.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H19Cl2NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
félodipine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] sert au traitement de toutes les formes d’augmentation de pression sanguine (hypertension) ainsi que de l’angine de poitrine (douleurs oppressives d’origine cardiaque). La félodipine fait partie du groupe des antagonistes du calcium, qui ont une influence sur les processus métaboliques au niveau des fibres musculaires cardiaques et vasculaires.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Plendil.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H19</sub>Cl2NO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
felodipina [feminine noun]