English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology; Plastics Manufacturing)
propan-2-yl hexadecanoate [correct]; 1-methylethyl hexadecanoate [correct]; isopropyl hexadecanoate [correct]; isopropyl palmitate [correct]; hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester [avoid]; isopropyl n-hexadecanoate [former designation, avoid]; palmitic acid isopropyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound appearing under the form of a combustible, colorless liquid, soluble in 4 parts 90% alcohol, soluble in mineral and fixed oils, insoluble in water, used as an emollient and an emulsifier in lotions, creams and similar cosmetic products.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Crodamol IPP; Deltyl; Emcol-IP; Emerest 2316; Estol 103; Isopal; Ja-Fa IPP; Kessco isopropyl palmitate; Plymouth IPP; Propal; Starfol IPP; Stepan d-70; Tegerter Isopalm; Unimate IPP; USAF KE-5; Wickenol 111.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H38O2 or (CH3)2CHOOCC15H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie; Plasturgie)
hexadécanoate de propan-2-yle [correct, masculine noun]; hexadécanoate de 1-méthyléthyle [correct, masculine noun]; palmitate d’isopropyle [correct, masculine noun]; hexadécanoate d’isopropyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore huileux, à odeur grasse, combustible, utilisé pour les cosmétiques, les lubrifiants et les plastifiants.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H38O2 ou(CH3) 2CHOOCC15H