English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
decan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; alcohol C-10 [correct]; capric alcohol [correct]; caprinic alcohol [correct]; 1-decanol [former designation]; n-decanol [correct, see observation]; normal decanol [correct]; n-decatyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; normal decatyl alcohol [correct]; decyl alcohol [correct]; n-decyl alcohol [correct, see observation]; normal decyl alcohol [correct]; primary decyl alcohol [correct]; nonylcarbinol; decylic alcohol [correct]; nonyl carbinol [correct]; Emtrol 10
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, water-white liquid and which is used in plasticizers, detergents, pesticides, synthetic lubricants, solvents, perfumes, flavorings, and as antifoam agent.
OBS: decan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation of "normal" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H22O or C9H19-CH2OH or CH3(CH2)8CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
décan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool C-10 [correct, masculine noun]; alcool caprique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool caprinique [correct, masculine noun]; 1-décanol [former designation, masculine noun]; n-décanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; décanol normal [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-décatylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool décatylique normal [correct, masculine noun]; alcool décylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-décylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool décylique normal [correct, masculine noun]; alcool décylique primaire [correct, masculine noun]; nonylcarbinol [masculine noun]; décanol-1 [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Isomère du décanol [obtenu] par déduction des esters capriques [que l’on] emploie pour la préparation de nombreux produits chimiques [tels que] plastifiants, lubrifiants synthétiques, herbicides, solvants [et] agents tensio-actifs.
OBS: décan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation de «normal» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H22O ou C9sub>H19</sub>-CH2OH ou CH3(CH2) 8CH2OH