English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
abietinic acid [correct]; sylvic acid [correct]; abietic acid [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless crystalline tricyclic acid, major component of rosin, that is formed from certain other resin acids by heat and acid treatment, and that is used chiefly in making esters for plasticizers.
OBS: This product is used in numerous applications: Abietates (resinates) of heavy metals as varnish driers; esters in lacquers and varnishes; fermentation industries; soaps.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H29COOH or C19H29-CO2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide abiétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide sylvique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] acide retiré de diverses résines [...] servant à faire ses esters comme celui de méthyle, des savons, des laques et des vernis.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H29COOH ou C19</sub>H29-CO2H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido abiético [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Componente activo más importante de la colofonia. Polvo mucilaginoso amarillo. Soluble en alcohol, éter, cloroformo y benceno. Moderadamente tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H29COOH o C19H29-CO2H