English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(nonyl)silane [correct, see observation]; nonyltrichlorosilane [correct]; trichlorononylsilane [correct]
DEF: A water-white liquid with a pungent irritating odour which fumes readily in moist air and which is highly toxic (strong irritant to skin and mucous membranes).
OBS: trichloro(nonyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H19Cl3Si
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(nonyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nonyltrichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorononylsilane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trichloro(nonyl)silane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9sub>H19</sub>Cl3Si