English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
isradipine [correct]
DEF: A potent antagonist of calcium channels that is highly selective for vascular smooth muscle [and that] is effective in the treatment of chronic stable angina pectoris, hypertension, and congestive cardiac failure.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H21N3O5
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name DynaCirc (systemic).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
isradipine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Isradipine. Mécanismes d’action. En réduisant l’entrée du calcium par les canaux voltage-dépendants des cellules musculaires lisses vasculaires, provoque une vasodilatation périphérique coronaire et cérébrale.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H21N3O5
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom de DynaCirc.