English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
terbutaline [correct]
CONT: Terbutaline is used to prevent and treat wheezing, shortness of breath, and troubled breathing caused by asthma, chronic bronchitis, emphysema, and other lung diseases. It relaxes and opens air passages in the lungs, making it easier to breathe.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Brethine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H19NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
terbutaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terbutaline sert au traitement symptomatique des asthmes aigus graves et au traitement des poussées aiguës des bronchopneumopathies chroniques obstructives de l’adulte.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Brethine.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12sub>H19</sub>NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
terbutalino [masculine noun]