English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
gatifloxacin [correct]
CONT: Gatifloxacin (Tequin) is a broad-spectrum antibacterial fluoroquinolone with activity against gram-negative and gram-positive aerobic and anaerobic microorganisms and is also effective against clinically important atypical microorganisms.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the names Tequin (Bristol-Myers Squibb) and Zymar (Allergan).
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H2FN3O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
gatifloxacine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gatifloxacine (Tequin) est une fluoroquinolone antibactérienne à large spectre qui agit contre les micro-organismes aérobies et anaérobies gram-négatifs et gram-positifs et qui est aussi efficace contre les micro-organismes atypiques importants sur le plan clinique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous les noms Tequin (Bristol-Myers Squibb) et Zymar (Allergan).
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H22FN3O4