English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
fluridone [correct, standardized]; 1-methyl-3-phenyl-5-(alpha,alpha,alpha-trifluoro-m-tolyl)-4-pyridone [correct, see observation]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: m: This letter must be italicized.
OBS: fluridone: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H14F3NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
fluridone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthyl-1 phényl-3 [(trifluorométhyl)-3 phényl]-5 1H pyridinone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Herbicide.
OBS: H : Cette lettre majuscule s’écrit en italique.
OBS: fluridone : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H14F3NO