English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Hormones)
androstenedione [correct]; 4-androstene-3,17-dione [correct]
CONT: A delta-4 C19 steroid that is produced not only in the testis, but also in the ovary and the adrenal cortex. Depending on the tissue type, androstenedione can serve as a precursor to testosterone as well as estrione and estradiol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H26O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hormones)
androstènedione [correct, feminine noun]; androst-4-ène-3,17-dione [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’androstènedione est un précurseur immédiat à la fois de la testostérone et de l’œstrone, pouvant être ensuite toutes les deux converties en œstradiol.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H26O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hormonas)
androstenodiona [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H26O2