English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
alfuzosin [correct]
CONT: Alfuzosin is used in men to treat symptoms of an enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH) ... Alfuzosin is in a class of medications called alpha blockers. It works by relaxing the muscles in the prostate and bladder to allow urine to flow more easily.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Xatral.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H27N5O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
alfuzosine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’alfuzosine favorise le relâchement des muscles prostatiques et l’ouverture de la vessie, ce qui améliore l’écoulement de l’urine et réduit les symptômes associés à l’HBP [hyperplasie bénigne de la prostate].
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Xatral.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H27N5O4