English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
perindopril [correct]
CONT: Perindopril is used alone or in combination with other medications to treat high blood pressure. Perindopril is in a class of medications called angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. It makes blood flow more smoothly by preventing the production of certain natural chemicals that tighten the blood vessels.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Aceon.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H32N2O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
périndopril [correct]
CONT: Les médicaments de la famille des «inhibiteurs de l’enzyme de conversion» (dont le périndopril) sont responsables d’une diminution de l’activité de l’enzyme de conversion qui transforme normalement l’angiotensine I en angiotensine II.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Aceon.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H32N2O5