English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
prazosin [correct]
CONT: Prazosin is used alone or in combination with other medications to treat high blood pressure. Prazosin is in a class of medications called alpha-blockers. It works by relaxing the blood vessels so that blood can flow more easily through the body.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Minipress (an oral drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H21N5O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
prazosine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prazosine agit en bloquant les récepteurs alpha-1-adrénergiques postsynaptiques. Elle abaisse la pression artérielle et améliore le débit cardiaque dans l’insuffisance cardiaque.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Minipress (médicament à administration orale).
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H21N5O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
prazosina [feminine noun]