English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
neostigmine [correct]
CONT: Neostigmine. [An agent] which acts by inhibiting destruction of acetylcholine and so facilitating transmission of impulses across the neuromuscular junction. Effects include miosis, bradycardia, increased intestinal and skeletal muscle tone, increased salivary and sweat gland secretion, and constriction of bronchi and ureters.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Prostigmin (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H19N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
néostigmine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La néostigmine est indiquée dans le traitement symptomatique de base de la myasthénie (ce traitement permet l’augmentation de la force musculaire) et utilisée dans la constipation sévère par atonie intestinale.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom Prostigmin (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C12sub>H19</sub>N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
neostigmina [feminine noun]