English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-alpha-androst-16-en-3-one [correct, see observation]; androstenone [correct]; androst-16-en-3-one [correct]
CONT: One well known anosmia in humans is the inability to sense 5-alpha-androst-16-en-3-one (androstenone). Androstenone is variously described as having an unpleasant (urine, sweat) or pleasant odour (sweet, floral), yet a fraction of the population cannot detect its presence.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H28O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-alpha-androst-16-ène-3-one [see observation, feminine noun]; androsténone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces odeurs résultent de l’accumulation dans les graisses de deux composés malodorants, l’androsténone qui est synthétisée dans les testicules et le scatol qui résulte de la métabolisation du tryptophane dans le gros intestin et dont la dégradation est inhibée par les hormones sexuelles [...]
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique :C19</sub>H28O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
androstenona [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H28O