English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ethinyl estradiol [correct]; ethinylestradiol [correct]; ethinyloestradiol [correct]
OBS: A semisynthetic alkylated estradiol with a 17-alpha-ethinyl substitution. It has high estrogenic potency when administered orally, and is often used as the estrogenic component in oral contraceptives.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H24O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
éthinyl estradiol [correct, masculine noun]; éthinylestradiol [correct, masculine noun]; éthinylœstradiol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Œstradiol alcoylé semisynthétique avec une substitution de 17-alpha-ethinyl. Il a un pouvoir œstrogénique élevé une fois administré oralement, et est souvent employé comme composant œstrogénique dans les contraceptifs oraux.
OBS: Formule chimique :C20</sub>H24O2