English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-yl acetate [correct]; acetic acid linalool ester [correct]; bergamiol [correct]; bergamol [correct]; linalyl acetate [correct]; licareol acetate [correct]; linalool acetate [correct]; 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol acetate [former designation, correct]; 3,7-dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-yl acetate [former designation, correct]; acetic acid linalol ester [former designation, avoid]; linalol acetate [former designation, avoid]
DEF: A clear, colorless, oily liquid, with an odor of bergamot, soluble in alcohol, ether, diethyl phthalate, benzyl benzoate, mineral oil, fixed oils and alcohol, slightly soluble in propylene glycol, insoluble in water, glycerol, derived by the action of acetic anhydride on linalool in presence of sulfuric acid or obtained from bergamot and other oils, used in perfumery, as a flavoring agent, and as a substitute for petitgrain oil.
OBS: Linalyl acetate [is a] synthetic flavoring that occurs naturally in basil, jasmine oil, lavandin oil, lavender oil, lemon oil [and that is] used in blueberry, chocolate, lemon, lime, orange, cola, grape, peach, cardamom ... and meat flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts, meats ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H20O2 or C10H17C2H3O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
acétate de 3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-yle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de linalyle [correct, masculine noun]; bergamiol [correct, masculine noun]; essence artificielle de bergamote [correct, feminine noun]; acétate du linalol [correct, masculine noun]; acétate du licaréol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ester acétique du linalol se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore, à odeur de bergamote, soluble dans l’alcool, l’éther, les huiles, insoluble dans l’eau, utilisé en parfumerie, en savonnerie et comme additif alimentaire.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12sub>H20</sub>O2 ou C10H17C2H3O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
acetato de linalilo [correct, masculine noun]; bergamiol [correct, masculine noun]; bergamota [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C12H20O2 o C10H17C2H3O2