English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate [correct, see observation]; ethyl oleate [correct]; ethyl cis-9-octadecenoate [avoid]; 9-octadecenoic acid ethyl ester [avoid]; oleic acid ethyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a light-colored, yellowish, oily liquid and is used as a flavouring agent, a lubricant, a plasticizer, a solvent and a water-resisting agent.
OBS: ethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H33COOC2H5 or C20H38O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(Z)-octadéc-9-énoate d’éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oléate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide jaunâtre, huileux, que l’on utilise comme agent d’hydrofugation, comme aromatisant, lubrifiant, plastifiant et solvant.
OBS: (Z)-octadéc-9-énoate d’éthyle : La lettre majuscule «Z» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H33COOC2H5 ou C20</sub>H38O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
oleato de etilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleaginoso amarillento, ligeramente coloreado. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Punto de fusión -32ºC, punto de inflamación 175ºC. Combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C17H33COOC2H5 o C20H38O2