English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
tropicamide [correct]
CONT: Tropicamide belongs to the group of medicines called anti-muscarinics. Tropicamide blocks the receptors in the muscles of the eye (muscarinic receptors). These receptors are involved in controlling the pupil size and the shape of the lens. By blocking these receptors, tropicamide produces dilatation of the pupil (mydriasis) and prevents the eye from accommodating for near vision (cycloplegia). Tropicamide is given as eye drops to dilate the pupil and relax the lens so that eye examinations can be carried out thoroughly.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Mydriacyl (an ophthalmic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H20N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
tropicamide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous l’effet du tropicamide, la pupille se dilate déjà au bout de 5 minutes. Elle atteint son diamètre maximal 20 à 25 minutes après l’instillation et retrouve sa dimension normale 6 heures plus tard.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Mydriacyl (médicament à usage ophtalmique).
OBS: Formule chimique : C17sub>H20</sub>N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
tropicamida [feminine noun]