English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
equilin [correct]
OBS: An estrogenic steroid produced by horses. It has a total of four double bonds in the A- and B-ring. High concentration of equilin is found in the urine of pregnant mares.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H20O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
équiline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C18sub>H20</sub>O2