English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
tetrasodium 3,3'-[biphenyl-4,4'-diylbis(diazenediyl)]bis(5-amino-4-hydroxynaphthalene-2,7-disulfonate) [correct, see observation]; Direct Blue 2B [correct]; Direct Blue BB [correct]; Direct Blue K [correct]; Direct Blue 6 [avoid]; direct blue 6 [avoid]; tetrasodium salt of 3,3'-[4,4'-biphenylylene) bis(azo]bis(5-amino-4-hydroxy-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid [former designation, avoid]; sodium diphenyl-4,4'-bis-azo-2''-8''-amino-1''-naphthol-3'',6''-disulphonate [former designation, avoid]
OBS: tetrasodium 3,3'-[biphenyl-4,4'-diylbis(diazenyl)] bis(5-amino-4-hydroxynaphthalene-2,7-disulfonate): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: direct blue 6 (technical grade): commercial name; incorrect form.
OBS: Also known under many commercial names, among which: Airedale Blue 2BD; Aizen Direct Blue 2BH; Amanil Blue 2BX; Atlantic Blue 2B; Chlorazol Blue B; Diamine Blue 2B; Vondacel Blue 2B.
OBS: Chemical formula: C32H20N6O14S4·4Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
3,3’-[biphényl-4,4’-diylbis(diazényl)]bis(5-amino-4-hydroxynaphtalène-2,7-disulfonate) de tétrasodium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Bleu Direct 6 [correct, masculine noun]; bleu direct 6 [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: direct : Se dit d’une matière colorante capable d’être captée directement par les fibres, c’est-à-dire, sans l’intermédiaire d’un mordant.
OBS: 3,3’-[biphényl-4,4’-diylbis(diazényl)]bis (5-amino-4-hydroxynaphtalène-2,7-disulfonate) de tétrasodium : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: bleu direct 6 (qualité industrielle); forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C32sub>H20</sub>N6O14S4·4Na