English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
isooctyl thioglycolate [correct]; isooctylmercaptoacetate [former designation, avoid]; isooctyl mercaptoacetate [former designation, avoid]; mercaptoacetic acid isooctyl ester [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a combustible, water-white liquid with a faint fruity odour and is used in antioxidants, fungicides, oil additives, plasticizers, insecticides, stabilizers, polymerization modifiers, as a stabilizer in tin-sulfur compounds and a stripping agent for polysulfide rubber.
OBS: isooctyl thioglycolate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H20O2S or HSCH2COOCH2C7H15
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thioglycolate d’isooctyle [correct, masculine noun]; thioglycolate isooctylique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide blanchâtre, combustible, à odeur légèrement fruitée, utilisé comme antioxydant, fungicile et plastifiant.
OBS: thioglycolate d’isooctyle : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10sub>H20</sub>O2S ou HSCH2COOCH2C7H15
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tioglicolato de isooctilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H20O2S o HSCH2COOCH2C7H15