English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2'-[(2-hydroxy-5-chloro1,3- phenylene)bis(methylene)]bis(4- chlorophenol) [correct, see observation]; 4-chloro-2,6-bis[(5-chloro-2- hydroxyphenyl)methyl]phenol [correct]; 4-chloro-2,6-di(methylene-5-chloro-2- hydroxyphenyl) [correct]; trichlorophene [correct]
OBS: 2,2'-[(2-hydroxy-5-chloro1,3- phenylene)bis(methylene)]bis(4-chlorophenol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H15Cl3O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2’-[(2-hydroxy-5-chloro1,3- phénylène)bis(méthylène)]bis(4- chlorophénol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-chloro-2,6-bis[(5-chloro-2- hydroxyphényl)méthyl]-phénol [correct, masculine noun]; 4-chloro-2,6-di(méthylène-5-chloro-2- hydroxyphényl) [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorophène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,2’-[(2-hydroxy-5-chloro1,3- phénylène)bis(méthylène)]bis(4-chlorophénol) : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique :C20</sub>H15Cl3O3