English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
abscisic acid [correct]; ABA [correct]
DEF: A retardant chemical of hormonal nature added to a plant in order to limit growth.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H20O4.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide abscissique [correct, masculine noun]; acide abscisique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inhibiteur chimique de nature hormonale, qui a pour effet de retarder la croissance des plantes en intervenant dans les processus physiologiques du développement.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15sub>H20</sub>O4.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
ácido abscísico [correct, masculine noun]; ABA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inhibidor del crecimiento natural presente en plantas.
OBS: Inhibe el crecimiento celular y la fotosíntesis. Químicamente es un terpenoide que es estructuralmente muy similar a la porción terminal de los carotenoides.