English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
isodecanoic acid [correct]
DEF: A commercial name for a mixture of branched-chain acids, primarily trimethylheptanoic and dimethyloctanoic appearing under the form of a combustible liquid, very slightly soluble in water, used as an intermediate for metal salts, ester type lubricants and plasticizers.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H20O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
acide isodécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide isodécanoïque : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10sub>H20</sub>O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido isodecanoico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H20O2