English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
acetochlor [correct, standardized]; 2-chloro-N-ethoxymethyl-6'-ethylacet-o-toluidide [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2-chloro-N-ethoxymethyl-6'-ethylacet-o-toluidide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: acetochlor: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: N: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H20ClNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acétochlore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chloro-2 N-éthoxyméthyl N-(éthyl-6 méthyl-2) acétanilide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acétochlore : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: N : Cette lettre majuscule s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14sub>H20</sub>ClNO2