English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenolphthalein [correct]; 3,3-Bis(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-(3H)-isobenzofuranone [correct]; 3,3-bis(p-hydroxyphenyl-phthalide [correct]; 3,3-bis(para-hydroxyphenyl)phthalide [correct]; -(p-hydroxyphenyl)-; -(4-oxo-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidine)-o-toluic; acid [correct, see observation]; alpha-(p-hydroxyphenyl)-alpha-(4-oxo-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidine); 1-ylidine-o-toluic acid [correct]; A-p(-hydroxyphenyl-a-(4-oxo-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidine); o-toluic acid [correct]
DEF: ...Pale yellow powder; forms an almost colorless solution in neutral or acid solution ... soluble in alcohol, ether, and alkalies; insoluble in water .... Use: Acid-base indicator, laboratory reagent, medicine (laxative).
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized. The Gage Canadian Dictionary p. 33 gives 3 forms of this greek letter: alpha, A, and its symbol.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20 H14 O4 or (C6H4OH)2C2O2C6H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phénolphtaléine [correct, feminine noun]; phénol-phtaléine [correct, feminine noun]; phtaléine du phénol [correct, feminine noun]; bis-(p-hydroxy phényl) 2,2 phtalide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps de fonction C20 H14 O4, type de phtaléines [...]. Purgatif; indicateur acide-base très utilisé [...]
OBS: Formule chimique :C20</sub> H14 O4 ou(C6H4OH) 2C2O2C6H4