English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
nonane [correct, see observation]; nonyl hydride [correct]
DEF: A paraffin hydrocarbon ... that is normally liquid at atmospheric conditions and whose boiling point is 301°F at 14.7 psi.
OBS: nonane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H20 or CH3(CH2)7CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
nonane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydrure de nonyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure saturé.
OBS: nonane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9sub>H20</sub> ou CH3(CH2) 7CH3