English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
citalopram [correct]; cytalopram [correct]
OBS: A furancarbonitrile that is one of the serotinin uptake inhibitors used as an antidepressant. The drug is also effective in reducing ethanol uptake in alcoholics and is used in depressed patients who also suffer from tardive dyskinesia in preference to tricyclic antidepressants, which aggravate this condition.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H21FN2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
citalopram [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un carbonitrile, inhibiteur de la recapture de la serotonine, utilisé comme antidépresseur. Le médicament réduit aussi la capture d’éthanol chez les alcooliques; utilisé dans le cas des patients déprimés souffrant de dyskinésie tardive, étant préféré aux antidépresseurs tricycliques qui aggravent cette maladie.
OBS: Formule chimique :C20</sub>H21FN2O