English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
promethazine [correct]
CONT: Promethazine is used to treat allergy symptoms such as itching, runny nose, sneezing, itchy or watery eyes, hives, and itchy skin rashes. Promethazine also prevents motion sickness, and treats nausea and vomiting or pain after surgery. It is also used as a sedative or sleep aid.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Pentazine (oral).
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H20N2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
prométhazine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On emploie la prométhazine surtout pour son effet antiémétique, contre les nausées et les vomissements de diverses étiologies, ainsi que pour son effet sédatif; elle calme et peut induire un sommeil léger. La prométhazine possède aussi une activité antiallergique qu’on utilise contre la fièvre des foins et les allergies se manifestant au niveau de la peau, avec enflures et démangeaisons.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Pentazine (oral).
OBS: Formule chimique : C17sub>H20</sub>N2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
prometazina [feminine noun]