English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ipratropium [correct]
CONT: Ipratropium. ... belongs to the group of medicines known as antimuscarinic bronchodilators. Ipratropium can be used to treat symptoms of chronic bronchitis and some cases of asthma. Bronchodilators work by opening up the air passages in the lungs so that air can flow into the lungs more freely. In doing so they help to relieve symptoms such as coughing, wheezing and shortness of breath.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Atrovent (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H30NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ipratropium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ipratropium est un bronchodilatateur prescrit dans le traitement des maladies pulmonaires telles que la bronchite chronique et l’emphysème. [Ce médicament] agit en ouvrant les voies aériennes et en facilitant la respiration.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Atrovent (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique :C20</sub>H30NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ipratropio [masculine noun]