English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Food Additives)
riboflavin [correct]; lactoflavin [correct]; vitamin B2 [correct, see observation]; vitamin G
DEF: A water-soluble, yellow orange fluorescent pigment that is essential to human nutrition as a component of the coenzymes: flavin mononucleotide and flavin adenine dinucleotide.
CONT: Riboflavin is a factor in the vitamin B-complex. Every plant and animal cell contains a minute amount. Good sources are milk, eggs, malted barley, yeast, liver, kidney, heart. It is necessary for healthy skin and respiration, protects the eyes from sensitivity to light, and is used for building and maintaining many body tissues.
OBS: Vitamin B2.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H20N4O6
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Additifs alimentaires)
riboflavine [correct, feminine noun]; lactoflavine [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine B2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vitamine G [feminine noun]; ovoflavine [feminine noun]; vitamine nutritive [feminine noun]; vitamine P de Goldberg [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitamine hydrosoluble présente dans le lait, la viande, les œufs, le foie, etc. C’est aussi un pigment jaune utilisé pour colorer la masse et la surface de certains aliments.
CONT: La riboflavine présente un pouvoir vitaminique sous le nom de vitamine B. V. Vitamine. Dans la cellule vivante, on trouve habituellement la riboflavine combinée à une protéine.
OBS: Ce composé [...] appartient à la classe des flavines, colorants jaunes dérivés de l’is-oalloxazine.
OBS: vitamine B2.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17sub>H20</sub>N4O6
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Aditivos alimentarios)
vitamina B2 [correct, feminine noun]; lactoflavina [correct, feminine noun]; riboflavina [feminine noun]; vitamina G [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H20N4O6