English (Construction Site Equipment)
differential-acting hammer [correct]
OBS: Differential-acting hammers also employ steam or air to raise the striking part and impart additional energy on the downstroke but avoid a drop from the entering steam pressure to mean effective steam pressure.
French (Matériel de chantier)
mouton à action différentielle
OBS: Les moutons à double effet et à action différentielle, les moutons diesel et les pieux lourds en acier ou en béton n’ étaient pas connus lorsque cette formule a été proposée.