English (Recruiting of Personnel; Union Organization)
modified union shop [correct]
CONT: One frequent variation of the unionshop is designed to take care of employees who have been with the company for a long number of years, but who for some reason, occasionally religious, do not feel they should join any organization. The modified union-shop contract in those circumstances would exempt these employees under the contract but would require that all new employees become union members within the specified period of time.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Organisation syndicale)
atelier syndical imparfait [correct, masculine noun]; atelier syndical modifié [correct, masculine noun]; atelier modifié [masculine noun]
DEF: Formule de sécurité syndicale en vertu de laquelle les travailleurs qui sont membres d’un syndicat au moment de la signature d’une convention collective, qui le deviennent après ou sont engagés par la suite doivent le demeurer, cependant que ceux qui n’ avaient pas donné leur adhésion avant la signature ne sont pas astreints à cette obligation.