English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
device-independent access [correct]
CONT: Device-independent access means that the user may interact with the user agent or document with a preferred input (or output) device - (e.g. mouse, keyboard, voice, head wand). If, for example, a form control can only be activated with a mouse or other pointing device, someone who is using the page without sight, with voice input, or with a keyboard or who is using some other non-pointing input device will not be able to use the form.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
accès non tributaire du type d’unité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accès non tributaire du type d’unité permet à l'utilisateur d’interagir avec un agent ou un document au moyen de l'unité d’entrée(ou de sortie) voulue-souris, clavier, voix, licorne ou autre. Si, par exemple, le contrôle de formules ne peut s’activer qu'au moyen d’une souris ou d’un autre dispositif de pointage, une personne qui accède à la page sans la voir et effectue l'entrée par la voix, le clavier ou tout autre dispositif qui n’ est pas un outil de pointage ne pourra utiliser la formule.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
acceso independiente [correct, masculine noun]