English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
Rayleigh-Jeans law [correct]
DEF: Approximate form of Planck's law, obtained by neglecting in the formula for this law the terms of higher order in the series expansion of the exponential. This approximation is valid when ... [lambda]T is sufficiently large.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
loi de Rayleigh-Jeans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme approchée de la loi de Planck, obtenue en négligeant dans la formule de cette loi les termes d’ordre supérieur du développement en série de l'exponentielle. Cette approximation est valable lorsque(...) [lambda] T est suffisamment grand.