English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
navigation gyro [correct]; navigation gyroscope [correct]
CONT: The NKE gyro pilot steers with the speed ..., as the boat's reactions are different if you are doing 5 or 12 knots... there is a factory setting of the average boat speed ... A navigation gyro consists of a motor and a heavy disk mounted in a set of gimbals. Sensors on the pivots of the gimbals or otherwise mounted in the case detect the relative movement between the axis of the gyro and the case. The advantage of the gyro over the traditional card compass is that the response is immediate.
CONT: Future commercial applications of MEMS [microelectromechanical systems] are expected to include microfluidic manipulators for implantable drug dispensers, navigation gyros for aerospace use and magnetic and optical storage, switching devices and displays for information technology.
OBS: navigation: The science or art of conducting ships or aircraft from one place to another;...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
gyroscope de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approximation gyroscopique consiste [...] à admettre, pour le rotor du gyroscope, la condition :[formule xxx]. Dans les gyroscopes de pilotage et de navigation en fonctionnement normal, cette condition est généralement vérifiée.
CONT: Mécanicien avionique. Mécanicien équipements électroniques bord. [...] Le programme d’enseignement porte notamment sur : [...] le contrôle vol moteur, les manomètres, les gyroscopes de navigation, le pilote automatique, les commandes de vol.
OBS: navigation : Technique de la conduite des navires et du pilotage des avions.