English (Atomic Physics)
Rutherford dispersion formula [correct]; Rutherford scattering formula [correct]
DEF: The effective cross-section about the nucleus of an atom, which an alpha particle must enter in order to be dispersed into a solid angle at a deviation from the initial direction.
French (Physique atomique)
formule de Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]; formule de diffusion de Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]; formule de diffusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Formule [qui] exprime la section efficace différentielle de diffusion d’un noyau de nombre atomique Z pour les particules X de grande vitesse V et les angles de diffusion X pas trop petits [...]
OBS: Tous les résultats obtenus montrent une remarquable concordance entre les résultats expérimentaux et la formule de diffusion de Rutherford.