English (Architectural Design; Types of Constructed Works; Security)
gate tower [correct]; towered gatehouse [correct]
DEF: A tower built over or which contains a gate leading to a fortress.
CONT: The formidable twin-towered gatehouse on the north wall was the main entry point into the inner courtyard. Immediately before the gatehouse are the remains of the Middle Gate Tower, the last line of defense before the gatehouse was breached. If attackers advanced to this point, they would have been met by a rain of arrows from this tower.
French (Conception architecturale; Types de constructions; Sécurité)
tour-porche [correct, feminine noun]; tour porche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tour de fortification abritant l'entrée d’une forteresse.
CONT: Cet édifice, fortifié au cours du XVème siècle, présente une tour porche de plan carré flanquée de deux tours d’angles percées de canonnières.