English (Construction Engineering (Military); Types of Constructed Works)
blockhouse [correct]; block house
DEF: A building, normally two storeys and loopholed for firing and used as a small detached fort for controlling strategic points.
DEF: A structure of heavy timbers or logs formerly used for military defense having its sides loopholed and pierced for gunfire and often an upper story projecting over the lower or so placed upon it as to have its sides make an angle with the sides of the lower story, thus enabling the defenders to fire downward and in all directions.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Types de constructions)
blockhaus [correct]
DEF: Bâtiment ordinairement à deux étages et crénelé pour le tir, utilisé comme petite forteresse indépendante pour contrôler des points stratégiques.
DEF: Ouvrage militaire défensif, étayé de rondins (anciennement) ou fortifié de béton.
CONT: Un blockhaus était autrefois une maison fortifiée carrée, ou «cassine», construite en troncs d’arbres et protégée par un matelas de terre. Depuis la Première Guerre mondiale, les blockhaus sont construits en béton armé et employés soit isolés pour défendre un point de passage (défilé, pont), soit groupés en points d’appui pour constituer une position défensive.