English (Military (General); Heritage)
fortress [correct]
DEF: A fortified place; large and well-protected fort.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Patrimoine)
forteresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu fortifié pour défendre une zone territoriale, une ville.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.