English (Internet and Telematics)
screened-host gateway [correct, standardized]; bastion host [correct]; bastion host gateway [correct]; bastion [correct]
DEF: The use of a screening router to pass selected external traffic to a firewall host in the internal network and all other traffic is rejected.
OBS: screened-host gateway: term standardized by ISO.
French (Internet et télématique)
passerelle hôte filtrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système fortifié [correct, masculine noun]; bastion [correct, masculine noun]; passerelle hôte forteresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi d’un routeur de filtrage pour faire passer du trafic externe sélectionné à un hôte pare-feu dans le réseau interne, tout en rejetant le reste du trafic.
OBS: passerelle hôte filtrée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
pasarela anfitrión filtrada [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; bastión [correct, masculine noun]; compuerta de anfitrión por pantalla [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; pasarela filtro de sistema central [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; sistema cortafuegos de alta seguridad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]