English (Atmospheric Physics)
high wave [correct]
CONT: A warning may also include coastal areas where dangerously high water or exceptionally high waves are predicted, even though the winds expected may be less than hurricane force.
OBS: high wave: term usually used in the plural.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
forte vague [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: forte vague : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.