English (Architectural Design; Construction Engineering (Military))
bastion [correct]
DEF: A projection part of the fortification, usually a pentagon in shape and made of earthworks, usually covered with masonry externally.
DEF: A work projecting from the curtain wall of a fortification which commanded the foreground and the outworks. Designed to provide flanking fire to adjacent curtains and bastion.
OBS: Bastion has been used to refer to the flanking towers of a castle as well as the arrow headed bastions of the Italian bastion trace.
OBS: A small bastion is called a bastionet.
French (Conception architecturale; Génie construction (Militaire))
bastion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage de fortification faisant saillie sur l'enceinte d’une place forte.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Ingeniería de construcción (Militar))
bastión [correct, masculine noun]; baluarte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saliente de forma pentagonal situado en los ángulos de una fortaleza.