English (Urban Sites; Archaeology; History (General))
oppidum [correct]
CONT: First natural site historically-listed in France (1895), the Oppidum known as "the Caesar Camp" of la Chaussée-Tirancourt, is a 20-hectare headland jutting out between the Somme Valley and the Acon. The pieces of furniture gathered during the excavations set its use between 40 and 20 BC [Before Christ], after the Roman conquest.
CONT: The Gallic oppidum at Alèsia comprised a town of 97 hectares containing wooden houses.
OBS: An oppidum (pl: oppida) was Latin for the main settlement in any administrative area of the Roman Empire. Julius Caesar described the larger Iron Age settlements he encountered in Gaul as oppida and the term is now used to describe the large pre-Roman towns that existed all across Western and Central Europe.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Archéologie; Histoire (Généralités))
oppidum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ville fortifiée, fortification romaine.
CONT: Castets-des-Landes est un village qui tire son nom de Castehs ou Castehz, qui veut dire château. Ancien oppidum romain, puis motte féodale, Castets était déjà à l’époque du néolithique, un lieu de vie.
OBS: Pluriel : des oppidums.
OBS: oppidums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).