English (Urban Planning; Emergency Management)
fortified town [correct]
CONT: A Fortified Town. Starting in 1685, Montreal became more and more of a military stronghold. It would be surrounded by a wooden palisade, which had to be enlarged twice.
OBS: fortified: Strengthened; provided with means of defence; protected with fortifications.
French (Aménagement urbain; Gestion des urgences)
ville fortifiée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fortifié : Muni de fortifications.
OBS: fortification : Ouvrage défensif, ou Ensemble des ouvrages fortifiés à la défense d’une position, d’une place.
OBS: ville fortifiée : opposé à ville ouverte.