English (Weapon Systems)
ammunition barricade [correct]; barricade [correct]
DEF: An intervening barrier, natural ground feature, artificial mound, traverse, berm or wall which, for storage purposes, is capable of preventing the direct communication of a detonation from one quantity of explosives to another, although it may be destroyed in the process.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
merlon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; merlon en terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fortification, élévation naturelle du sol, butte artificielle, remblai, berme ou mur capable d’empêcher la transmission directe de la détonation d’une quantité d’explosifs à une autre, bien qu'il puisse lui-même être détruit.
OBS: merlon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.