English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
drawbridge [correct]; draw bridge [correct]; draw-bridge [correct]
CONT: The drawbridge of ancient and medieval periods was built for military purposes. It was constructed to bridge the moat around the castle or fortified town and to be raised in case of attack. The open leaf also constituted an additional barricade across the entrance to the fortification. Many of these early structures were operated by a lever system. One end of the lever was connected to the free end of the span by chains, and the other was actually counterweighted. An arrangement of counterweights attached to chains running over pulleys and connected to the free end of the span was also much in use.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont-levis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont mobile qui se lève ou s’abaisse à volonté de façon à interdire ou permettre le passage d’un fossé, l'accès à une porte de fortification.
OBS: pont-levis : ne pas confondre avec pont basculant.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
puente levadizo [correct, masculine noun]