English (Types of Constructed Works; Construction Engineering (Military))
redoubt [correct]
DEF: An isolated work forming a complete enclosure of any form, used to defend a prominent position.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Types de constructions; Génie construction (Militaire))
redoute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point d’appui stratégique formant saillie, dans un ouvrage de fortification.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.