English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
ivory point [correct]
DEF: Small pointed marker directed downwards to the level of the free surface of the mercury in the adjustable cistern of the Fortin barometer, which sets the zero of the barometer scale
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pointe d’ivoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pointe dirigée vers le bas pour affleurer la surface libre du mercure de la cuvette ajustable du baromètre Fortin et déterminer ainsi le niveau du zéro de l'échelle barométrique.
OBS: Repère originellement en ivoire [...]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
punta de marfil [feminine noun]
DEF: Indice pequeño dirigido hacia abajo que roza la superficie libre del mercurio en la cubeta ajustable del barómetro de Fortin; determina así el nivel del cero de la escala barométrica.