English (Treaties and Conventions; Foreign Trade)
arrangement [correct]
DEF: ... term usually denoting an international instrument of a less formal kind ... often used for instruments recording technical, practical matters.
CONT: While frequently adopted for instruments which do not establish legal rights and obligations (e.g. often in the form of a "memorandum of Arrangements"), this is essentially a matter to be determined in th light of the parties, intentions which may, in particular circumstances, treat "arrangement" as equivalent to "treaty" or "agreement".
OBS: The observations ... as to Agreements apply here. [The term arrangement] is more usually employed for a transaction of a provisional or temporary nature.
OBS: arrangement: reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce extérieur)
arrangement [correct, masculine noun]; accord [masculine noun]
CONT: Arrangement : (sens étroit) accord international qui peut avoir été conclu selon des procédures plus souples que celles prévues pour un traité en forme solennelle ou un accord en forme simplifiée.
OBS: [...] on peut adopter divers types d’arrangements depuis les accords proprement dits sur les produits de base jusqu'à des arrangements moins formels. Les termes «arrangements» et à fortiori «arrangements moins formels» n’ ayant aucune signification précise en droit international strict.
OBS: [...] Il a été proposé d’appeler «accords» l’ensemble de tous les engagements que les sujets de droit international peuvent souscrire, «traités» les seuls engagements solennels conclus par les États [...] et «accords en forme simplifiée» leurs accords non solennels.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Comercio exterior)
acuerdo [correct, masculine noun]; arreglo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato internacional de menor extensión y solemnidad que el convenio y el tratado, que se refiere a cualquier aspecto o sector de la vida pública de las naciones que lo concierten en virtud de su poder de soberanía.
OBS: Acuerdo: término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.