English (Noise Pollution; Pollution (General))
continued exposure
CONT: Gradual damage may result from continued exposure to noise over a period of years.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Pollution (Généralités))
exposition permanente [feminine noun]
CONT: Il semble que [...] les risques d’altération de l'audition sont pratiquement négligeables pour une exposition permanente et, a fortiori, discontinue.