English (Musculoskeletal System)
rigid flatfoot [correct]; rigid flat foot [correct]; rigid pes planus [correct]; stiff flat foot [correct]
DEF: A very common type of flatfoot due to a bridge, consisting of bone, cartilage, or fibrous tissue, between the talus and the os calcis or between the navicular and the os calcis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied plat rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pied plat rigide, contracturé, à fortiori douloureux, doit faire rechercher systématiquement une synostose du tarse.