English (Computer Programs and Programming)
fixed-count iteration [correct, standardized]
DEF: An iteration scheme that terminates execution of a loop after a specific number of iterations rather than until a specific condition occurs.
OBS: Example: The "do" loop of Fortran.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
boucle à compteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de boucle qui termine l’exécution d’une boucle après un nombre spécifié d’itérations plutôt que par l’apparition d’un événement particulier.
OBS: Exemple : La boucle «do» de Fortran.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.