English (Programming Languages)
shared data [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data object that can be accessed by two or more modules that may be executed asynchronously or concurrently.
OBS: Examples - COMMON in Fortran; "compool" in some programming languages; PL/I single variables tagged EXTERNAL; a form of a package in Ada.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
donnée partagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet de données accessible par au moins deux modules qui peuvent être exécutés de façon asynchrone ou concomitante.
OBS: Exemples : COMMON en Fortran; "compool" dans certains langages; variables simples de PL/I désignées EXTERNES; forme de bloc en ADA.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.