English (Finance; Foreign Trade)
windfall profit [correct]; windfall gain
DEF: A sudden and unexpected increase in profits or in the value of land, natural resources, and other assets. The gain is not due to anything the owner of the business or asset has done; it is caused by the actions of other people.
French (Finances; Commerce extérieur)
bénéfice exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun]; bénéfice inattendu [correct, masculine noun]; profit fortuit [correct, masculine noun]; profit imprévu [correct, masculine noun]; profit inattendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profit non prévu résultant d’une affaire, d’un marché et attribuable à des causes sur lesquelles le bénéficiaire ne peut exercer aucun contrôle.
Spanish (Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
ganancia inesperada [correct, feminine noun]; utilidad imprevista [correct, feminine noun]; beneficio inesperado [masculine noun]; beneficio imprevisto [masculine noun]