English (General Vocabulary)
happenstance [correct, United States]; happenchance [correct, United States]
DEF: A chance happening or event.
CONT: ... even more basic than the happenstance of geophysical location to evolution, the rhythmic organization of temporal processes maximizes the stability of living things and ensures that they do not waste precious energy.
French (Vocabulaire général)
événement fortuit [masculine noun]; évènement fortuit [masculine noun]; circonstance fortuite [feminine noun]; chance [feminine noun]; hasard [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).