English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
simple random sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample of n items taken from a population of N items in such a way that all possible combinations of n items have the same probability of being taken.
OBS: Haphazard or arbitrary choice of units is generally insufficient to guarantee randomness.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon simple au hasard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon de n individus prélevés dans une population de N individus de façon telle que toutes les combinaisons possibles de n individus aient la même probabilité d’être prélevées.
OBS: Le choix fortuit ou arbitraire des unités est généralement insuffisant pour garantir le caractère aléatoire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.