English (General Vocabulary)
windfall [correct]
DEF: An unexpected piece of good fortune, esp. financial profit, like ripe fruit blown down by the wind.
CONT: He got a sudden windfall in the shape of a lottery win; windfall profits.
OBS: windfall: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Vocabulaire général)
aubaine [feminine noun]; avantage inattendu [masculine noun]; gain fortuit [masculine noun]; manne [feminine noun]
DEF: Coup de chance par lequel une personne reçoit certains biens de manière gratuite et inattendue comme s’ils tombaient du ciel (manne).
OBS: aubaine; manne : termes et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
fortunón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe de fortuna por el que se reciben ciertos bienes de forma gratuita e inesperada como cosa llovida del cielo (maná).
OBS: fortunón: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.