English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
uncommon [correct]
DEF: In English, "uncommon" usually applies to a coin of a specific grade that, according to expectations, is generally not available on the market. Uncommon coins are not regularly available from most dealer or collector sources. They become available one at a time, usually over periods extending longer than one every six months or so.
OBS: See related term: rare.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
occasionnel [correct]; fortuit [correct]
DEF: Se dit du marché de pièces d’une catégorie donnée qui deviennent disponibles aux acheteurs de façon sporadique ou irrégulière.