English (Investment; Theatre and Opera)
angel [correct, see observation]
DEF: A person who provides financial backing for some undertaking, as a play or political campaign.
OBS: "Angels" ... is the term now being applied to a growing number of wealthy individuals, often entrepreneurs themselves, who invest in companies that are in the start-up or development phases. In return for their investment they get partial ownership of the business.
French (Investissements et placements; Théâtre et Opéra)
investisseur [correct, masculine noun]; ange [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La grande majorité des théâtres new-yorkais montent leurs pièces avec l'aide financière des «angels». [...] Une pièce peut n’ avoir que trois à quatre «anges» ou en avoir mille. [...] Si la pièce est bonne et tient l'affiche pendant plusieurs années, la mise des «anges» si minime soit-elle, peut rapporter une vraie fortune.
OBS: ange : Mot familier.