English (Security Devices; CBRNE Operations)
gas curtain [correct]
CONT: The entrance to the dugout would often be draped with a gas curtain to keep out enemy gas. Such protection could work both ways however; a soldier who entered the dug-out in the aftermath of a gas attack could carry the remnants of gas on his boots. The gas curtain would then prevent the gas escaping; it was not uncommon for all men in a dug-out to be gassed while sleeping as the result of gas inadverently brought by a colleague.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Opérations CBRNE)
rideau antigaz [correct]
DEF: Couverture ou rideau de jute que l’on plaçait à l’entrée des tranchées ou des abris durant la première guerre mondiale.
OBS: Il va sans dire que cela n’ offrait pas une très grande protection contre les gaz. À l'époque on ignorait la puissance des gaz et l'on utilisait des moyens de fortune pour se protéger.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Operaciones QBRNE)
cortina antigás [feminine noun]