English (General Vocabulary)
driving force [correct]; impulse [correct, noun]
DEF: The impetus, power, or energy behind something in motion ...
CONT: He was clearly the driving force in the new administration.
French (Vocabulaire général)
force vive [correct, feminine noun]; force d’impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La force vive de [l'entreprise, ] ce sont les employés. [Une] entreprise américaine [...] classée au troisième rang des «100 compagnies pour lesquelles travailler», selon le magazine US Fortune. Le secret? Des ressources humaines du tonnerre [...]