English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Stock Exchange)
venture capital [correct]; risk capital [correct, see observation]
DEF: Start-up-money invested in high-risk companies or small companies specializing in new technologies, often in return for an equity position in the firm.
CONT: Venture capital is the second or third stage of a traditional startup financing sequence, which starts with the entrepreneurs putting their own available funding into a shoestring operation.
OBS: Indeed, venture capital was once known also as risk capital, but that term has fallen out of usage, probably because investors don't like to see the words "risk" and "capital" in close conjunction.
OBS: venture capital: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Bourse)
capital de risque [correct, masculine noun]; capital-risque [correct, masculine noun]; capital risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capital investi dans une opération ou une entreprise comportant des risques particulièrement élevés et dont la rémunération n’ est fonction que de la bonne ou mauvaise fortune de l'entreprise.
CONT: [Le capital-risque est le] sous-ensemble du capital-investissement qui correspond aux investissements en fonds propres dans des entreprises au cours des toutes premières années de leur existence.
OBS: Le terme capital de risque se dit aussi des sommes investies dans une entreprise dont les actions ne sont pas inscrites en bourse, par des personnes qui ne participent pas à la gestion de l’entreprise.
OBS: capital-risque : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Bolsa de valores)
capital-riesgo [correct, masculine noun]; capital riesgo [correct, masculine noun]; capital de riesgo [masculine noun]; capital de especulación [masculine noun]
DEF: Inversión en el capital de una nueva sociedad que en su misma naturaleza (de reciente creación o con un gran componente de investigación), y en contraposición a inversiones financieras tradicionales, puede ser considerada como actividad de alto riesgo. La rentabilidad esperada es también muy superior, para compensar un determinado porcentaje de fracasos. En Estados Unidos la plusvalía se suele materializar al sacar a bolsa la sociedad.
OBS: capital-riesgo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.