English (Airport Runways and Areas; Operations (Air Forces))
improvised landing strip [correct]; improvised air strip [correct]
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
piste d’atterrissage de fortune [correct, feminine noun]; piste d’atterrissage improvisée [correct, feminine noun]