English (Internet and Telematics)
online discussion forum [correct]
DEF: [A] web-based communication tool ... that enables participants to post messages and to reply to others' messages asynchronously.
CONT: ... people with an obscure interest may join an online discussion forum to obtain information or social support that is not available in their own community.
French (Internet et télématique)
forum de discussion en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] espace en ligne dédié à l’échange d’informations et messages entre membres d’une communauté.
OBS: forum de discussion en ligne : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.