English (Chemistry; Security)
obsolete chemical [correct]
CONT: It was considered that obsolete chemicals should include those that are no longer in use or are being withdrawn; and are hazardous to human health and the environment; and are held as stockpiles; and are difficult to dispose of in an environmentally sound manner.
CONT: The meeting recognized that existing and previous storage sites were often contaminated from leaking containers of obsolete materials and constituted a potential source of risk. The meeting agreed that the identification and clean-up of such storage sites should be included as part of the work on obsolete chemicals and pesticides. Limitations placed by developed countries with environmentally sound disposal capacity on accepting obsolete chemicals and pesticides from other countries for destruction could be examined in this context.
French (Chimie; Sécurité)
produit chimique périmé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Forum permet à ces divers partenaires de traiter certaines questions sur une base commune : l'évaluation des risques chimiques, les produits chimiques et les pesticides périmés, l'établissement d’un système mondial harmonisé pour la classification et l'étiquetage des substances chimiques, et le renforcement des capacités et des infrastructures nationales permettant de gérer les produits chimiques.
Spanish (Química; Seguridad)
productos químicos obsoletos [masculine noun, plural]; productos químicos en desuso [masculine noun, plural]