English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
hypophysial fossa [correct]; hypophyseal fossa [correct]; pituitary fossa [correct]; sellar fossa [correct]
CONT: The sella turcica is composed of three parts: ... 2. The hypophysial fossa (pituitary fossa): a median depression ... in the body of the sphenoid that accommodates the pituitary gland ...
OBS: hypophysial fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse hypophysaire [correct, feminine noun]; fosse pituitaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: fosse hypophysaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.009 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.