English (Mammals)
fossa [correct]; foussa [correct]; fanalouk [correct]
DEF: A slender lithe mammal that is the largest carnivore of Madagascar and is intermediate in some respects between cats and civets although classed with the latter.
French (Mammifères)
foussa [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fossa [correct, masculine noun]; cryptoprocte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le cryptoprocte, ou fossa, est un animal de grande taille, nocturne, semi-plantigrade, à museau court, qui se nourrit d’oiseaux et de lémuriens. Seul représentant de la tribu des cryploproctinés. Famille des viverridés.
OBS: foussa : nom malgache du cryptoprocte.