English (Bones and Joints)
intercondylar fossa of femur [correct]; fossa intercondylaris femoris [Latin]; fossa intercondyloidea femoris [Latin, less frequent]
DEF: the posterior depression between the condyles of the femur.
French (Os et articulations)
espace intercondylien [correct, masculine noun]; échancrure intercondylienne [feminine noun]; fossa intercondylaris [Latin]
DEF: Dépression située entre les deux faces axiales des condyles du fémur qui est occupée par les ligaments croisés de l’articulation du genou.