English (The Ear)
fossa of anthelix [correct]; fossa anthelicis [Latin]; anthelix fossa; antihelix fossa
DEF: The curved, vertical groove on the cranial surface of the auricular cartilage corresponding to the anthelix on the lateral surface.
OBS: antihelix: The inner curved ridge of the external ear parallel to the helix.
French (Oreille)
fossette de l’anthélix [correct, feminine noun]; fossa anthelicis [Latin]
DEF: Dépression de la face externe du pavillon de l’oreille entre les deux branches terminales de l’anthélix.