English (The Heart)
oval fossa [correct]; fossa ovalis [Latin]
DEF: An oval depression on the lower part of the septum of the right atrium.
OBS: It is a vestige of the foramen ovale, and its floor corresponds to the septum primum of the fetal heart.
French (Cœur)
fosse ovale [correct, feminine noun]; fossa ovalis [Latin]
CONT: La cloison séparant les deux oreillettes, ou cloison interauriculaire, présente en son centre une dépression, la fosse ovale, entourée de l’anneau de Vieussens.