English (Muscles and Tendons)
iliac fossa [correct]; internal iliac fossa [correct, obsolete]; venter ilii [correct, obsolete]; fossa iliaca [Latin]
DEF: A large, smooth concave area occupying much of the inner surface of the ala of the ilium, especially anteriorly; from it arises the iliacus muscle.
PHR: left iliac fossa, LIF, right iliac fossa, RIF.
French (Muscles et tendons)
fosse iliaque interne [correct, feminine noun]; fosse iliaque [correct, feminine noun]; fossa iliaca [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des deux régions inférieures de l’abdomen, limitées à l’extérieur par l’os iliaque, à l’intérieur par une ligne reliant le nombril au pubis. On distingue la fosse iliaque droite (FID) et la fosse iliaque gauche (FIG).
PHR: fosse iliaque gauche, FIG, fosse iliaque droite, FID.