English (Sewers and Drainage)
cesspool [correct, standardized]; cesspit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An underground, watertight tank used for collecting sewage from premises not connected to the public sewer and which, unlike a septic tank, has no outflow.
OBS: cesspool; cesspit: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Égouts et drainage)
fosse de décantation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fosse de sédimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir souterrain et étanche utilisé pour collecter les eaux usées de locaux non raccordés au réseau d’égout public et qui, à la différence d’une fosse septique, n’ a pas d’écoulement.
OBS: fosse de décantation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
fosa de decantación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tanque hermético, principalmente subterráneo, que se usa para recolectar aguas residuales procedentes de instalaciones no conectadas al alcantarillado público y que, a diferencia de un tanque séptico, no tiene flujo de salida.