English (Farm Equipment; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Waste Management)
liquid manure pit [correct]; slurry manure pit [correct]
CONT: Manure storage facilities should be used when it is impossible to spread the manure on fields. Manure stored in liquid manure pits or manure lagoons should be mixed with enough water to inhibit fly breeding.
French (Matériel agricole; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Gestion des déchets)
fosse à purin [correct, feminine noun]; purot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fosse où sont recueillies les urines des animaux et les liquides s’écoulant des fumiers avant leur utilisation.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Gestión de los desechos)
fosa de purín [correct, feminine noun]