English (Water Resources Management; Urban Studies)
stormwater tree [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a tree planted in a tree well or tree pit, designed to maximize stormwater retention.
CONT: Faced with high levels of soil sealing combined with the effects of climate change, stormwater trees offer an adaptive solution for stormwater management. A stormwater tree is a street tree that has been designed to manage runoff from the adjacent pavement, while enhancing its development and various ecosystem services. It's a natured based solution for sustainable source control of runoff ...
French (Gestion des ressources en eau; Urbanisme)
arbre de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre planté dans une fosse dont la forme, la taille et le dispositif de collecte des eaux de ruissellement favorisent la rétention et l'infiltration des eaux.
OBS: arbre de pluie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.