English (Installation of Electrical Equipment; Maintenance of Electrical Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
pull pit [correct, noun]; pull manhole [correct, noun]; cable pull pit [correct, noun]; cable pit [correct, noun]
DEF: A specially designed underground chamber [that] serves as an access point for pulling cables through ducts or conduits.
French (Installation des équipements électriques; Entretien des équipements électriques; Installations de télécommunications; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
chambre de tirage [correct, feminine noun]; fosse de tirage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caisse souterraine munie d’une ouverture et qui permet de tirer des câbles dans des fourreaux lors de leur installation.