English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge hopper [correct]; sludge concentrator [correct]; sludge trap; sludge pit; sludge sump
CONT: True separation takes place in the calm zones provided in the clarifier, though they only constitute a small part of it. The sludge concentrates in these sludge hoppers (also known as concentrators) from where it is automatically extracted by valves controlled by a programmer.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse à boues [correct, feminine noun]; concentrateur de boues [correct, masculine noun]; puits de boues [masculine noun]; puisard à boues [masculine noun]
CONT: La véritable séparation a lieu dans des zones calmes ménagées dans le décanteur dont elles n’occupent qu’une faible partie. Les boues se concentrent dans ces fosses à boues (appelées aussi concentrateurs) d’où elles sont extraites automatiquement par l’intermédiaire de vannes commandées par un programmeur.