English (Waste Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
burn pit [correct]
DEF: An earthen pit in which waste ... materials are burned.
CONT: A burn pit is an area devoted to open-air combustion of trash. The use of burn pits was a common waste disposal practice at military sites outside the United States, such as in Iraq and Afghanistan. Smoke from these pits contained substances that may have short- and long-term health effects ...
French (Gestion des déchets; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
fosse de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]; fosse de combustion [correct, feminine noun]; fosse à feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosse creusée dans la terre dans laquelle [des] déchets sont brûlés.
CONT: Sommaire des accidents survenus en 2012. [...] L'omission de vérifier et d’identifier correctement des emballages de munitions a entraîné l'incinération de cartouches ARD863. Parmi les causes citées, [on signale] un manque de contrôle des articles placés dans la fosse de brûlage et un faible niveau de supervision.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
fosa para la quema de residuos a cielo abierto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las fosas para la quema de residuos a cielo abierto son terrenos utilizados para la eliminación de residuos sólidos mediante la incineración. Estos vertederos no utilizan medidas de control para quemar desechos sólidos como los incineradores u otros equipos, ya que están al aire libre. Algunos recintos militares fuera de los Estados Unidos los utilizan como un método para quemar desechos.