English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
Dortmund tank [correct]
DEF: A vertical flow sedimentation tank with a hopper bottom, used in wastewater treatment.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
décanteur Dortmund [correct, masculine noun]; fosse Dortmund [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bassin de décantation à courant d’eau vertical et à fond pyramidal ou conique, utilisé pour l’épuration des eaux usées.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
sedimentador Dortmund [correct, masculine noun]