English (Ecology (General); Marine Biology; Fish)
fish hole [correct]
CONT: Dolly Varden use a variety of habitats ... During winter, they occur in upstream reaches of river systems that do not freeze completely (fish holes) primarily because of discharging groundwater. ... The fish hole habitats are used for spawning, rearing and overwintering.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie marine; Poissons)
fosse à poissons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Dolly Varden utilisent une variété d’habitats [...] En hiver, on les retrouve dans les tronçons en amont des réseaux hydrographiques qui ne gèlent pas totalement (fosses à poissons), principalement en raison du débit des eaux souterraines. [...] Les habitats des fosses à poissons sont utilisés pour la fraie, la croissance et l’hivernage.