English (String Instruments)
ground harp [correct]; ground bow [correct]; earth bow [correct]; ground-bow [correct]; earth-bow [correct]
CONT: The ground harp, which exists exclusively in a small central section of Africa, recalls the springing snares of certain African hunters. A pit is covered with bark. Beside the pit a tall flexible rod is stuck into the earth and pulled way over by a string fastened from its end to the bark lid of the pit. The instrument is either struck or plucked, sometimes by several persons simultaneously.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
arc-en-terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc musical tenu vertical et posé sur une fosse creusée en terre et couverte d’écorce.