English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Algonquin Arch [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The peninsula of southwestern Ontario is separated from the Ottawa-Quebec Lowland by the Precambrian rocks of the Frontenac Arch. The peninsula itself is underlain by a southwest-trending Precambrian basement high - the Algonquin Arch - from which Cambrian, Ordovician, Silurian and Devocian rocks dip northwesterly into Michigan Basin and southeasterly into Allegheny Trough.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
arche d’Algonquin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La péninsule du sud-ouest de l'Ontario est séparée des basses-terres de la région Ottawa-Québec par les roches précambriennes de l'arche de Frontenac. La péninsule proprement dite recouvre une région haute du socle précambrien orientée sud-ouest, dénommée l'arche d’Algonquin, à partir de laquelle les roches cambriennes, ordoviciennes, siluriennes et dévoniennes plongent vers le nord-ouest dans le bassin de Michigan et vers le sud-est dans la fosse d’Alleghanys.