English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
invert [noun]; invert strut
DEF: Masonry sub-basement used to distribute the load of a construction on soft soil and on which ... the piles of a tunnel ... are established.
OBS: invert strut: Rock Tunneling with Steel Supports, 1977, p. 130.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
radier [masculine noun]
DEF: Dalle épaisse en maçonnerie ou en béton constituant la fondation d’un ouvrage, le plancher d’une fosse, d’un canal ou d’une galerie souterraine.
CONT: [...] il faudra établir un radier [...] pour répartir la charge sur une surface plus grande. (La construction des tunnels, galeries et souterrains, 1954, p. 250).