English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
storage container [correct]; storage receptacle [proposal]; container [correct]; receptacle [correct]; waste container [correct]; disposal container
CONT: Another major thrust of AECL's waste management research program has been testing the durability and performance of the various engineered barriers - the containers, the vaults, and the sealing material.
CONT: A package containing liquid radioactive material shall remain in conformity with the requirements of ... Regulations .... Particular attention should be directed to heat effects that may ... alter the arrangement, the geometric form, or the physical state of the radioactive contents or, if the material is enclosed in a can or receptacle, cause the can, receptacle or material to melt or be damaged....
CONT: Shallow land burial consists of excavating a trench, placing waste containers in the trench ..., backfilling between the containers with sand or other free-flowing earthen material and covering the trench with earthen material.
OBS: See also "concrete container", "waste container", "steel lined concrete container", "storage cask" and "concrete canister".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
conteneur de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; récipient de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur [correct, masculine noun]; récipient [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur de déchets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient complémentaire dans lequel peuvent être disposés un ou plusieurs colis de déchets radioactifs en vue de leur stockage dans une installation spécifique.
CONT: [Conditionnement dans le béton]. Procédés continus. [...] Du malaxeur, le mélange est envoyé soit directement dans une fosse de stockage [...], soit le plus fréquemment dans le conteneur de stockage. Le niveau dans le conteneur est détecté par des sondes de contact ou par ultrasons. Une fois rempli, le conteneur est scellé, décontaminé et transporté.
CONT: L’entreposage à l’atelier de vitrification de Marcoule consiste en trois fosses enterrées en béton. Les conteneurs y sont empilés, en colonnes, à l’intérieur de puits métalliques.
CONT: Vitrification. [...] Le procédé en pot [...] réalise dans le même appareillage [...] l’évaporation, la calcination, la fusion du verre et sa coulée, après affinage dans un récipient de stockage.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
contenedor de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; contenedor [correct, masculine noun]; contenedor de desechos [correct, masculine noun]; receptáculo de desechos [correct, masculine noun]; recipiente de almacenamiento [masculine noun]; tambor [proposal, masculine noun]