English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
burial pit [correct]; disposal pit [correct]
CONT: Wastes at Port Granby are buried in pits which are excavated down to the water table ... in the Upper Sand Complex. The site is not a "disposal" site since active management is required to control the release of contaminants. Ditches are located on the upslope side of the disposal pits to divert runoff and groundwater. In addition, seepage is collected downslope of the pits at the base of the bluffs bordering Lake Ontario and treated.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
fosse d’enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]; lieu d’enfouissement [masculine noun]
OBS: Enfouissement à faible profondeur. Ce stockage est réalisé soit sur des aires aménagées, soit dans des tranchées bétonnées. [...] Les tranchées bétonnées sont réalisées en partant d’une fosse creusée dans le sol, dans laquelle est réalisé un radier. On élève des parois en béton le long de la fosse, constituant ainsi des cases dans lesquelles sont déposés les déchets après l'injection d’un coulis de ciment, on obtient un monolithe que l'on recouvre par une couche bitumineuse.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
fosa de enterramiento [correct, feminine noun]; pozo de enterramiento [masculine noun]