English (Farm Buildings; Animal Husbandry; Biochemistry)
indoor oxidation ditch [correct]
OBS: The oxidation ditch in northern climates is an indoor continuous concrete channel, usually shaped like a racetrack and located beneath the slotted floor sections of the pens. Most ditches are operated on a continuous flow basis where the ditch is kept full to the level of an overflow sluice gate. An aeration device (or devices) located within the central one third of the straight section of the ditch, adds oxygen from the air and mixes the liquid, called mixed liquor, passes over the sluice gate into a storage structure.
French (Constructions rurales; Élevage des animaux; Biochimie)
fossé intérieur d’oxydation [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] le fossé d’oxydation consiste en une rigole intérieure continue en béton habituellement en forme de champ de courses, située en dessous des planchers à claire-voie de la porcherie. Dans la majorité des installations l'écoulement est continu; les fossés sont en permanence remplis jusqu'au niveau d’une vanne de débordement. Un ou des appareils d’aération situés dans le tiers central de la section droite du fossé ajoutent l'oxygène de l'air et mélangent le liquide, appelé liqueur mélangée, en le faisant circuler dans le fossé.