English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
belowground vault [correct]; below-ground vault [correct]; underground vault [correct]; underground disposal vault [correct]; underground nuclear waste disposal vault [correct]
CONT: In the below-ground vault option, the major characteristics are that: - wastes are placed below grade in a reinforced-concrete vault in a suitable hydrogeological site; - the vault is covered with a thick concrete roof, covered in turn by a thick layer of earth; - structural stability is provided by the facility itself; - the voids between the waste packages may be filled with sand or the wastes may be compacted by heavy equipment and - no additional engineered barriers are required.
OBS: See also "(storage) vault".
CONT: Geological disposal .... Five ... countries have selected granite formations for the underground disposal vaults, one a volcanic tuff formation, one a salt formation, and one a clay formation.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
fosse creusée dans le sol [correct, feminine noun]; fosse souterraine [proposal, feminine noun]; enceinte souterraine [feminine noun]; enceinte souterraine de stockage de déchets nucléaires [feminine noun]
CONT: [Enfouissement à faible profondeur]. Ce stockage est réalisé soit sur des aires aménagées, soit dans des tranchées bétonnées. [...] Les tranchées bétonnées sont réalisées en partant d’une fosse creusée dans le sol, dans laquelle est réalisé un radier. On élève des parois en béton le long de la fosse, constituant ainsi des cases dans lesquelles sont déposés les déchets après injection d’un coulis de ciment, on obtient un monolithe que l'on recouvre par une couche bitumineuse. Chaque case a comme dimensions 4, 5 m X 4, 5 m X 4 m.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
bóveda subterránea [correct, feminine noun]; fondo subterráneo [masculine noun]