English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
chain scraper [correct]
CONT: ... the sludge can be extracted more rationally by replacing the multiple sludge pits with a single pit scraped by means of a chain-type scraper moving at right angles to the bridge.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
racleur à chaînes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'extraction des boues peut être rendue plus rationnelle en remplaçant les fosses à boues multiples par une fosse unique raclée au moyen d’un racleur à chaînes ayant un mouvement perpendiculaire à celui du pont.