English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
concentration hopper [correct]
CONT: Static settling tanks with mechanical sludge scrapers. ... The travel speed of the scrapers used to collect the sludge in the concentration and extraction hopper depends on the percentage and density of the sludge which can be removed from the water by the settling process.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse de concentration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décanteurs statiques à raclage mécanique des boues. [...] La vitesse de déplacement des raclettes destinées à rassembler les boues dans la fosse de concentration et d’évacuation dépend du pourcentage de boues décantables dans l'eau à traiter et de leur densité.