English (Fences and Enclosures)
water fence [correct]; water-fence
DEF: A stream or ditch that forms a boundary [as of a field].
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
fossé de clôture [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le modèle de «mur de clôture».