English (Funeral Services)
in-ground burial [correct]; earth burial [correct]; soil burial [correct]; earthen burial [correct]; soil inhumation [correct]
CONT: When the term "traditional" is used it generally means ... a religious service in a church, and/or a graveside ceremony for earth burial of the body ...
French (Pompes funèbres)
inhumation en pleine terre [correct, feminine noun]; sépulture en pleine terre [correct, feminine noun]; inhumation pleine terre [correct, feminine noun]; enterrement en pleine terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d’un enterrement, il est possible d’inhumer la personne soit dans un caveau funéraire soit en pleine terre. La pleine terre est en fait une fosse creusée dans le sol. Le cercueil sera donc directement en contact avec la terre. [...] le caveau est plus fréquent que l'inhumation en pleine terre [...]