English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
turnout [correct, noun]; offtake regulator [correct]; intake structure [correct]; diversion structure [correct]; head regulator [correct]; head of offtake [correct]
DEF: A structure built at the head of an offtaking branch or distributary channel to control and admit regulated supplies into it from the parent canal.
CONT: One combination in border dyke irrigation is to place the center-of-pressure gate in the head ditch and the drop gate in the turnout.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
prise d’eau de distribution [feminine noun]; ouvrage de prise d’eau [masculine noun]; fossé divergent [masculine noun]
CONT: Une méthode employée dans le système d’irrigation des planches par levées consiste à placer la vanne à pression à la tête du fossé, et la vanne de chute dans la prise d’eau de distribution [...]
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
contracuneta [feminine noun]; cuneta de desagüe [feminine noun]