English (Track and Field)
water jump [correct]; water ditch [correct]; water barrier
DEF: An obstacle (as in a steeplechase) consisting of a pool, stream or ditch of water.
CONT: The water jump including the hurdle, is 3.66 m in length and width. The water is 70 cm in depth in front of the hurdle and slopes to the level of the ground at the further end.
CONT: The water jump is the fourth jump in each lap.
OBS: There are seven water jumps to perform in the steeplechase event.
French (Athlétisme)
rivière [correct, feminine noun]; fossé d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; saut de rivière [correct, masculine noun]; rivière du steeple [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fossé d’eau mesure 3, 66 m de longueur et de largeur. La profondeur de l'eau est de 76 cm au pied de la haie et diminue progressivement jusqu'au niveau du terrain à l'autre extrémité du saut.
CONT: Le saut de rivière sera le quatrième obstacle de chaque tour.
OBS: Les coureurs doivent exécuter sept sauts de rivière au steeple.
Spanish (Atletismo)
ría [correct, feminine noun]; poso [correct, masculine noun]; valla de la ría [correct, feminine noun]; foso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Obstáculos.