English (Civil Engineering; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
intercepting ditch [correct]; interception ditch [correct]
DEF: A ditch preventing the flow of surface water over the slopes of a cut or against the foot of an embankment.
French (Génie civil; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fossé intercepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossé destiné à empêcher l'écoulement de l'eau de surface par-dessus les bords d’une tranchée ou à la base d’un remblai.