English (Sewers and Drainage)
infiltration ditch [correct]
DEF: A ditch that extends into the saturation zone, the bottom of which is below the water table in the saturation zone. The water flows from the saturated material by gravity into the ditch, and from there into a sump, well, or canal.
French (Égouts et drainage)
fossé d’infiltration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fossé creusé dans la zone de saturation. L'eau s’écoule par gravité dans le fossé et ensuite dans un canal ou un puits.
OBS: Malgré ce qu’on trouve dans le Dictionnaire de l’eau (OLFEB), ne pas confondre avec «tranchée absorbante» (en anglais, «seepage trench»).