English (Sewers and Drainage)
detention period [correct]
CONT: If the septic tank is not cleaned when required, the detention period for sewage in the septic tank will be shorter because the capacity of the tank will be decreased and will result in suspended solids being carried into the disposal field....
French (Égouts et drainage)
séjour [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la fosse septique n’ est pas vidangée au moment opportun, le séjour des eaux usées dans la fosse est écourté parce que la diminution de la capacité de la fosse qui en résulte donne lieu à la dispersion de matières solides dans le champ d’épandage(...)