English (Plate Tectonics)
transform fault [correct]
DEF: A strike-slip fault, common in mid-ocean ridge regions, in which there has been a sudden change in the form or direction of displacement.
CONT: At fault boundaries one plate slides past the other, generally along transform faults ...
OBS: transform fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
faille transformante [correct, feminine noun]; faille de transformation [correct, feminine noun]; faille de raccord [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Limite entre les plaques tectoniques où il n’y a ni apport, ni absorption de matière.
CONT: Une faille transformante relie soit deux portions de fosse océanique, soit une fosse et un rift, soit deux portions de rift [...]
OBS: faille transformante; faille de raccord; faille de transformation : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
falla transformante [feminine noun]; falla de transformación [correct, feminine noun]