English (Tectonics)
fault trough [correct]; tectonic trough [correct]; rift valley [correct]; rift trough [correct]
DEF: An elongated valley formed by the depression of a block of the planet's crust between two faults or groups of faults of approximately parallel strike.
CONT: An aulacogen is a tectonic trough, bounded by radially oriented convergent faults, that is open outward ...
OBS: tectonic trough: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
fossé d’effondrement [correct, masculine noun]; fossé tectonique [correct, masculine noun]; fossé d’effondrement tectonique [masculine noun]; fossé faillé [masculine noun]; vallée d’effondrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Affaissement d’une partie de la surface terrestre sous forme d’un creux allongé délimité par un réseau de failles parallèles et disposées en marches d’escalier ou en échelons.
OBS: fossé d’effondrement : Le fait que l’altitude du fossé soit inférieure à celle du mole ne signifie pas qu’il soit «d’effondrement» comme on le dit si souvent.
OBS: fossé tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
fosa tectónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de la corteza terrestre deprimida por el hundimiento de una faja o dovela, situada entre fallas o sistemas de fallas.