English (Ultrasonography)
graded-compression ultrasound
CONT: Using graded-compression, real-time ultrasound on the right lower quadrant, the sonographic criteria for acute appendicitis may include the following: 1. one-wall appendicial sickness of over 2 mm; 2. presence of multiple appendicoliths.
French (Ultrasonographie)
sonographie avec compression dosée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude prospective de Puylaert, qui porte sur 111 patients suspects d’appendicite, constate qu'une exploration de la fosse iliaque droite par sonographie avec compression dosée aboutit à une sensibilité diagnostique de 80, 5 % en présence d’une appendicite aiguë non perforée [...]