English (Paleontology)
septalium [correct]; crural trough [correct]
DEF: [The] septalium [is a] troughlike structure of [the] brachial valve [of a brachiopod] between [the] hinge plates (or homologues), consisting of septalial plates (or homologues) enveloping and buttressed by [the] median septum; [it] does not carry adductor muscles ...
French (Paléontologie)
fossé crural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] fossé crural [est une] structure de la partie supérieure de la valve dorsale [d’un brachiopode], formée par la réunion des plaques crurales en un septum médian double; les extrémités ventrales sont en contact avec le bord des plaques cardinales externes.