English (Measuring Instruments)
multiple-lever scale
OBS: An industrial scale
OBS: Mechanical-type industrial scale ... incorporates a number of levers with precisely located fulcrums ... Multiple-lever systems support the platform, or hopper, so that unequally distributed loads can be accurately weighed.
French (Appareils de mesure)
pont à leviers multiples [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bascule fixe, de forte portée, dont le tablier est établi au niveau du sol et forme pont au-dessus d’une fosse dans laquelle se trouvent des leviers réducteurs et transmetteurs de charge.