English (Soil Science)
soil pit [correct]
OBS: A pit or trench dug to facilitate soil horizon observation.
French (Science du sol)
fosse d'observation [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée d’observation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pour l’étude et l’observation du sol