English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
skim pit [correct]; skimming pit [correct]
DEF: An earthen pit, often lined with concrete, into which water with small amounts of oil is pumped. The minute quantities of oil are skimmed off the top of the water in the pit, and the water is disposed of.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
fosse de pompage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fosse] dans laquelle l’eau est éliminée par le fond et l’huile est écumée en surface avant d’être dirigée sur une autre cuve.