English (Animal Housing Facilities)
deep-pit [correct, adjective]; manure-pack [correct, adjective]; bedded-mound [correct, adjective]; bedded-pack [correct, adjective]
OBS: deep-pit (poultry house or pig barn); manure-pack, bedded-mound (cattle barn).
OBS: also "bedded-pack cattle barn."
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
à litière profonde [correct]; à litière accumulée [correct]; à fosse profonde [correct, see observation]
OBS: poulailler, porcherie, étable
OBS: «À fosse profonde» se dit surtout d’un poulailler ou d’une porcherie.