English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
settled sludge [correct, plural]; settled solids [correct, plural]
CONT: [Settling beds] are flat basins ... similar to sludge-drying beds ... and are used alternately as settling basins (with under-drains closed) and as drying beds. The waste liquor is drained away by opening the under-drain system, and the settled sludge allowed to drain-and-dry in situ as with sludge-drying beds.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
décantat [masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu d’un bassin de décantation.
CONT: Depuis la fosse de réception, une pompe aspire ces matières premières et les refoule dans un premier compartiment au fond duquel une vis sans fin extrait le décantat.