English (Geology; Tectonics)
miogeosyncline [correct]; miomagmatic zone [correct]
DEF: A geosyncline in which volcanism is not associated with sedimentation; the nonvolcanic aspect of an orthogeosyncline, located near the craton.
CONT: This type of ironstone [Clinton ironstone] appears to have formed in shallow water along the margins of continents, on continental shelves or in shallow parts of miogeosynclines.
OBS: miogeosyncline: An obsolete term ... [which] has been replaced by "miogeocline" which is a purely descriptive word having no connection with geosynclinal theory.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
miogéosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fosse correspondant aux zones marginales moins subsidentes d’un ensemble géosynclinal. Elle est caractérisée par une sédimentation de plateau continental détritique ou carbonaté.
DEF: Sortie du géosynclinal, en bordure du continent ou avant-pays.