English (Petrography)
preserved [correct]
CONT: It has long been recognized ... that the quantity of preserved sedimentary rock varies over short and long intervals of geologic time ... The mutual correlations between preserved rock quantity and macroevolutionary patterns have been interpreted as evidence for either preservation biases that distort the apparent timings of extinction and origination in the fossil record ... or a common pattern that is induced by processes, such as sea level fluctuations, plate tectonics, and resultant changes in marine shelf area, that affect both the amount of preserved rock and biological evolution ...
OBS: preserved: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Preserved sediment.
French (Pétrographie)
conservé [correct]; préservé [correct]
CONT: [...] les sédiments conservés dans le fossé ont une grande épaisseur et n’ ont donc pas été érodés précocement sur le faîte du bombement.
CONT: La Province des Esclaves est un craton archéen qui contient une proportion exceptionnellement grande de roches sédimentaires préservées, incluant des successions épaisses de turbidites.
OBS: conservé; préservé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Sédiment préservé.