English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hot brine [correct]
CONT: [Silver, copper, lead and zinc] form compounds with sulphur, called sulphides. Deep in the Earth's crust, where it is very hot, salty water (called brine) circulates and dissolves these metals, collecting them up and concentrating them in the hot brine. ... Sometimes, on the sea floor, this brine comes up through the surface out of holes we call vents. When the hot brine comes into contact with the cold sea water the metal sulphides cannot stay dissolved and precipitate onto the sea floor as various minerals.
CONT: The median zone of the Red Sea is notable for the occurrence of hot brines and metal-rich muds in some of the deep basins. ... The largest of these deeps is the Atlantis II ... Piston coring has demonstrated the presence of ... various sedimentary facies high in manganites, iron oxides and iron, copper and zinc sulphides.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
saumure chaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau à très grande concentration en sel et [...] de température élevée présente au fond de cuvettes ou de fosses dans la mer.
CONT: La fosse Atlantis II, située au centre de la Mer Rouge, au-delà de 2 000 mètres de profondeur, correspond à une dépression du rift en voie d’ouverture. Elle comprend des saumures chaudes et stratifiées. Le lit inférieur, d’une densité de 1, 2 et d’une température de 61, 5° a une chlorinité de 156/1000. [...] Cette fosse renferme des sédiments métallifères à caractères épigénétiques [...]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
salmuera caliente [feminine noun]