English (Sewers and Drainage)
compartmentalization
CONT: A septic tank may have more than one compartment. The liquid capacity of the first compartment shall be equal to 1/2 to 2/3 of the total liquid capacity of the septic tank. Where the liquid capacity exceeds 1800 gallons, the Medical Health Officer or his delegate may require compartmentalization or a series of two or more septic tanks.
French (Égouts et drainage)
compartimentation [feminine noun]
CONT: Une fosse septique peut avoir plus d’un compartiment. La capacité du premier compartiment doit être égale à la moitié ou aux deux tiers de la capacité totale de la fosse septique. Lorsque la capacité dépasse 1800 gallons, le médecin-hygiéniste ou son représentant peut exiger la compartimentation de la fosse ou l'aménagement d’une série de deux ou de plusieurs fosses septiques.