English (Waste Management; Animal Husbandry)
storage pond [correct]
DEF: Liquid storage formed by excavation and banking of soil, lined or unlined, usually for manure and wastes.
French (Gestion des déchets; Élevage des animaux)
fosse de stockage [correct, feminine noun]; bassin [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de stockage [masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité creusée dans la terre, servant normalement à l’entreposage de purin ou de déchets liquides; peut être équipée d’une membrane d’étanchéité.